Ensurepass

Question 11

Given the current desktop build process, what should an architect recommend on the new virtual platform for this environment while minimizing the number of required management servers?


A. Continue with current process

B. Use Ghost to clone a master image

C. Use Machine Creation Services to clone a master image

D. Use Provisioning Services servers to create a master target device

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 12

Which two budgetary items should the architect consider to meet the needs of remote users in the new environment? (Choose two.)


A. Microsoft licenses

B. NetScaler infrastructure

C. Additional mobile devices

D. Two-factor authentication solution

 

Answer: B,D

 

 

Question 13

Some management staff print large documents over WAN connections.

What must the architect consider to optimize printing to a local printer from laptops?


A. Configure session printers

B. Configure Universal Print Server

C. Disable ‘Direct connection to print servers’

D. Allow mapping to all client printers to session

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 14

Which two options should the architect recommend to enable two-factor authentication for remote users? (Choose two.)


A. Configure Citrix Single Sign-On.

B. Configure LDAP authentication on NetScaler.

C. Configure RADIUS authentication on NetScaler.

D. Configure ‘Username and Password’ in StoreFront.

 

Answer: B,C

 

 

Question 15

Which two business drivers are critical for the Contractors user group? (Choose two.)


A. Printing security

B. Secure remote access

C. Granular security policies

D. Support for mobile devices

 

Answer: B,C

 

 

Question 16

Scenario: Legacy GPO policies should NOT be applied to users in the new environment. New GPOs should be configured to ensure maximum performance across all virtual applications and desktops. Which two actions should the architect recommend to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)


A. Enable loopback processing in Merge mode.

B. Enable loopback processing in Replace mode.

C. Apply the policy to the OUs containing the user accounts.

D. Apply the policy to the domain root with a WMI filter excluding the Windows XP OS type.

E. Apply the policy to the domain root with a deny ACL on the OU containing legacy machines.

F. Apply the policy to the OUs containing the desktop OS machines’ and server OS machines’ computer accounts.

 

Answer: B,F

 

 

Question 17

Which three user groups require remote access? (Choose three.)


A. IT

B. Call Center

C. Human Resources

D. Emergency Response Team

E. Nurses, Imaging, and Radiology

 

Answer: A,C,D

 

 

Question 18

An architect is assessing the existing backup strategy and recommending changes to suit the new virtual desktop environment. Which two critical components should the architect recommend for nightly backup, as they cannot be easily recreated in the event of a disaster? (Choose two.)


A. User’s Personal vDisks

B. Pooled desktop master image

C. Servers hosting StoreFront roles

D. Servers hosting Delivery Controller roles

E. SQL Server hosting the XenDesktop database

 

Answer: A,E

 

 

Question 19

Which current infrastructure limitation prevents doctors in London from working remotely if the London datacenter shuts down unexpectedly?


A. There are no roaming user profiles.

B. There is no failover datacenter for London.

C. There are no backups of the SQL Server databases.

D. There is no disaster recovery plan for the mobile workforce.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 20

Contractors need a consistent environment to perform quality assurance testing of applications. Which two types of solutions should the architect recommend? (Choose two.)


A. Random server OS machines

B. Pooled desktop OS machines

C. Dedicated desktop OS machines

D. Pooled desktop OS machines with Personal vDisk

 

Answer: A,B

 

 

Comments are closed.