Ensurepass

Question 131

Why does using XenConvert help manage the image release process?


A. Because it reduces image deployment time

B. Because it reduces the storage requirement for images

C. Because it simplifies the process of converting images

D. Because it provides a console to create and monitor the conversion process

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 132

Scenario: The company decided to virtualize their server workloads and provide a virtual solution to all of their users. The company is looking for an image management process that is scalable but the company would also like to limit the infrastructure requirement. Which image management process should the architect recommend to deploy server OS machines and desktop OS machines?


A. XenServer Fast Clone

B. Machine Creation Services

C. Provisioning Services servers

D. Manual image provisioning process with SysPrep

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 133

How should the architect design the image management process using XenServer Fast Clone?


A. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare it as the master image.

B. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare it as the master image and install the delivery agent. Convert the virtual machine image to a template.

C. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare it as the master image and install the delivery agent. Convert the virtual machine image using XenConvert.

D. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare it as the master image that includes XenTools.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 134

How should Machine Creation Services be implemented for this environment?


A. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare a master image that includes the delivery agent. Clone the virtual machine.

B. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare a master image that includes the delivery agent. Change the Windows and Office product key to use MAK.

C. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare a master image that includes the delivery agent. Convert the virtual machine to a template

D. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare a master image that includes the delivery agent. Take a snapshot of the image.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 135

How should Provisioning Services be used to meet the requirements of the imaging management process for this environment?


A. Deploy two Provisioning Services servers for each datacenter. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare it as the master image that includes the delivery agent

B. Deploy two Provisioning Services servers for each datacenter. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare it as the master image and install the Target Device software

C. Deploy one Provisioning Services server for each datacenter. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare it as the master image and install the delivery agent. Convert the virtual machine image to a template.

D. Deploy one Provisioning Services server for each datacenter. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare it as the master image and install the delivery agent. Copy the virtual machine image using FastClone

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 136

How should the architect design the image management process using Windows SysPrep?


A. Prepare an existing machine as the master image.

B. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine and prepare it as the master image and install the delivery agent. Run SysPrep on the virtual machine.

C. Use a XenServer virtual machine to install a new Windows image with MAK and prepare it as the master image. Ensure that the image has two network cards.

D. Run XenConvert on an existing machine.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 137

Why is XenServer Fast Clone the best image management process design for this environment?


A. This design provides centralized image management process.

B. This design reduces the time to provision new machines.

C. This design minimizes network traffic.

D. This design improves image deployment consistency.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 138

Why is this the best image management process design for this environment?


A. This design provides centralized image management process.

B. This design reduces the storage footprint and infrastructure server requirement.

C. This design eliminates network traffic.

D. This design does NOT require PXE

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 139

Why is Provisioning Services technology the best image management process design for this environment?


A. This design provides a centralized image management process.

B. This design reduces the storage footprint.

C. This design eliminates network traffic.

D. This design reduces the infrastructure server requirement.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 140

Why is manual image provisioning with SysPrep the appropriate image management process design for this environment?


A. This design allows for user installed applications.

B. This design reduces the time required to provision new machines.

C. This design allows the use of local user profiles.

D. This design supports the use of customized language packs.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.