Ensurepass

Question 161

Why does using PowerShell help the company comply with its security policy?


A. Because PowerShell has a commandlet for running queries from Citrix Director

B. Because it enables automated report delivery

C. Because it enables PDF-based reports

D. Because it collects logs from multiple devices

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 162

Why does using StoreFront logs help the company comply with its security policy?


A. Because they are centralized, industry-standard logs that are easily queried

B. Because they use password-protection for added security

C. Because they contain detailed records of user authentication activity

D. Because they collect data from multiple devices

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 163

Why does using Windows Event logs help the company comply with its security policy?


A. Because they are centralized, industry-standard logs that are easily queried

B. Because they use password-protection for added security

C. Because they contain detailed records of user authentication activity

D. Because they collect data from multiple devices

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 164

Why does using the IIS Manager console help the company comply with its security policy?


A. Because it enables you to view IIS logs to extract data

B. Because it enables you to configure StoreFront

C. Because it uses a standard TCP port

D. Because it is a Microsoft Management Console snap-in

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 165

Why does using SmartAuditor help the company comply with its security policy?


A. Because it records ICA sessions

B. Because it uses proprietary codec

C. Because it enables sessions to be searched

D. Because it provides configuration changes for an audit trail

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 166

Why does using PowerShell help the company comply with its security policy?


A. Because it provides cdmlets to query the Citrix Director database

B. Because it enables automated report delivery

C. Because it enables PDF-based reports

D. Because it collects logs from multiple devices

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 167

The company decided to virtualize their server workloads and provide a virtual solution to all of their users. The server workloads include Delivery Controller, Citrix component servers (StoreFront,

License Server), and Microsoft SQL Server for databases. <br><br> How should the XenServer resource pools be designed to host all required workloads?


A. Create two resource pools, one for the server workloads and one for the server OS machine and desktop OS machine workloads.

B. Create one resource pool for the server, server OS machine, and desktop OS machine workloads.

C. Create three resource pools: one for the server workloads, one for the server OS machine workloads, and one for the desktop OS machine workloads.

D. Create three dedicated resource pools: one for the Delivery Controllers; one for virtual server OS machine and desktop OS machine workloads; and one for related infrastructure (StoreFront, Provisioning Services, backend database server, domain controller) workloads.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 168

How should the resource pools be designed to host the server workloads and virtual desktops by ensuring availability?


A. Resource pools of a maximum of 16 XenServer hosts should be created for the virtual solution. The virtual disks of the server workloads should be backed up on a daily basis and third-party backup solutions should be implemented for the desktops.

B. Resource pools of a maximum of 32 XenServer hosts should be created for the virtual solution. The virtual disks of the server workloads should be on a storage repository to provide XenMotion and high availability capabilities. The virtual disks of the server workloads should be backed up on a daily basis.

C. Resource pools of a maximum of 16 XenServer hosts should be created for the virtual solution. The virtual disks of all workloads should be on a shared storage repository to provide XenMotion and high availability capabilities. Furthermore, the virtual machine meta information and data should be replicated to the failover site by the new storage solution.

D. Resource pools of a maximum of 32 XenServer hosts should be created for the virtual solution. The virtual disks of the server workloads should be on a shared storage repository to provide XenMotion and high availability capabilities. Furthermore, the virtual machine meta information and data should be copied over by a backup function.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 169

Why is this the best design for the XenServer resource pools?


A. This design ensures that all server workloads and virtual desktop workloads are logically separated and do NOT interfere with each other. Furthermore, it ensures easier management and expansion capabilities.

B. This design provides flexibility for all workloads to use available resources within a resource pool more efficiently and ensures expansion options if the environment should grow. Furthermore, performing a backup on a daily basis provides availability of critical workloads with some downtime.

C. This design separates server workloads from virtual desktops according to the different resource usage characteristics and avoids conflicting situations. Also, critical database services have sufficient resources within their workload-specific resource pool and failover capabilities.

D. This design ensures logical separation of all workloads and virtual desktops. Also, providing a backup solution reduces the risk of data loss and minimizes downtime.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 170

Why is this the best design for the XenServer resource pools?


A. This design addresses all of the customer requirements by ensuring appropriate design of resource pools, high availability for critical workloads, such as the database server, as well as incorporating the new storage solution for disaster recovery purposes. This also takes into account server OS machine and desktop OS machine characteristics.

B. This design is the most suitable since it ensures simple setup with redundancy and meets the requirement of separating the operating system types.

C. The resource pools are based on roles, and workloads can be moved from one resource pool to another in case of maintenance as well as for disaster recovery purposes.

D. This design is best suitable to the customer requirements because the separation of server workloads and virtual desktop workloads in different resource pools optimizes the performance and high availability.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.