Ensurepass

Question 171

The Radiology group requires that changes on the virtual desktops be retained. Which configuration should the architect specify for the XenDesktop infrastructure?


A. Provisioning Services with cache on server persistent

B. Provisioning Services with cache on server

C. Provisioning Services with Personal vDisk (PvD)

D. Provisioning Services with standard image mode

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 172

How should the architect design the optimal write cache storage?


A. By implementing RAID 5 on XenServer local storage

B. By implementing RAID 10 on XenServer shared storage

C. By implementing RAID 3 on a NAS device

D. By implementing RAID 6 on a server hosting the CIFS share

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 173

What should the architect recommend for designing the PvD storage for scalability?


A. XenServer local storage

B. XenServer shared storage

C. CIFS share

D. ShareFile StorageZones

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 174

Why does persistent cache enable the Radiology group to maintain their changes?


A. Because it is maintained across restarts

B. Because it is backed up

C. Because it is stored in the cloud

D. Because it is encrypted with EFS

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 175

Why does Provisioning Services with cache on server help the Radiology group maintain changes in their desktops?


A. Because it is stored centrally

B. Because it reduces XenServer shared storage consumption

C. Because Profile Manager provides a consistent user experience

D. Because it reduces storage IO on the XenServer local storage

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 176

Why does using PvD enable the Radiology group to maintain user changes?


A. Because it maintains user changes independent of the base image

B. Because it retains user registry information

C. Because it allows users to use local profiles

D. Because it retains computer policy settings from Active Directory GPO

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 177

Why does Provisioning Services with private image mode enable users in the Radiology group to maintain the changes to their desktops?


A. Because it enables use of cache on server persistence

B. Because it retains user changes in a dedicated vDisk image

C. Because it stores user changes separate from the base image

D. Because it provides efficient centralization of dedicated user images

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 178

Individual users in the Radiology group want to install a variety of third-party tools to analyze the images they use. They also need to be able to analyze a centrally stored image database that they access remotely. Which XenDesktop (FlexCast) model should the architect recommend to achieve this goal?


A. Hosted shared

B. Hosted VDI

C. Streamed VHD

D. Local VM

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 179

How should a hosted shared environment be implemented to allow user-installed applications?


A. By adding users to the Local Administrators group

B. By using Personal vDisk

C. By adding users to the Remote Desktop Users Group

D. By providing access to the network share that contains the App-V packages

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 180

How should a Hosted VDI environment be implemented to allow user-installed applications?


A. By using Citrix Profile Management

B. By using Personal vDisk

C. By using statically assigned virtual desktops

D. By using a network share that contains the App-V packages

 

Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.