Ensurepass

Question 31

Which tool should the architect use in preparation for migration to Windows Server 2012 to determine application compatibility and suitability for virtualization?


A. AppDNA

B. App-V Sequencer

C. EdgeSight for End Points

D. Windows Upgrade Advisor

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 32

All nurses currently use Windows XP workstations to access critical medical applications and require different applications depending on their role.Which two delivery models meet the nurses’ requirements? (Choose two.)


A. Local VM deployment with streamed applications

B. Streamed VHD deployment with streamed applications

C. Hosted server OS deployment with locally installed applications

D. Hosted desktop OS deployment with locally installed applications

 

Answer: C,D

 

 

Question 33

In the new environment, the PositivelyFinance application will be deployed as a server OS-hosted application.Which two policy settings should an architect recommend to prevent data leakage from the PositivelyFinance application? (Choose two.)


A. HDX policy setting with Client drive mapping set to ‘Prohibited’

B. HDX policy setting with Client Clipboard Redirection set to ‘Prohibited’

C. HDX policy setting with File redirection on Client Network drives set to ‘Prohibited’

D. Active Directory group policy with the Do not allow clipboard redirection setting set to ‘Disabled’

E. Active Directory group policy with the Prevent access to drives setting set to ‘Restrict all drives’

 

Answer: A,B

 

 

Question 34

An architect is evaluating the user profile management solution for the desktop and application virtualization solution.Which two pieces of information should the architect collect? (Choose two.)


A. User time zone

B. User profile size

C. Installed language pack

D. Client device CPU/RAM

E. Application compatibility of profile type

 

Answer: B,E

 

 

Question 35

Which IOPS figures must an architect take into account when determining the IOPS requirements for a user group?


A. logical, logon, and raw

B. functional, logoff, and boot

C. steady state, boot, and raw

D. steady state, logon, and boot

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 36

Which three statements are true regarding the Radiology group? (Choose three.)


A. Mobility is important to Radiology users.

B. Mobility is unimportant to Radiology users.

C. Virtualization resource requirements are high.

D. Smooth Roaming is important to Radiology users.

E. Virtualization resource requirements are moderate.

F. Smooth Roaming is unimportant to Radiology users.

 

Answer: B,C,D

 

 

Question 37

An architect recommends using the monitoring function of Citrix Director to determine if users can connect to applications.Which Windows service should the architect also include in the monitoring solution?


A. Citrix Configuration Service on the Delivery Controller

B. Citrix Configuration Replication on the StoreFront server

C. World Wide Web Publishing Service on the StoreFront server

D. World Wide Web Publishing Service on the server OS machine

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 38

An architect is designing a solution that minimizes the storage footprint by utilizing thin provisioning in the datacenter.Which solution should the architect recommend for XenServer shared storage?


A. NFS

B. CIFS

C. iSCSI

D. Fibre Channel

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 39

Scenario: The company is considering replacing the Windows XP computers with new devices as part of the new solution. The new devices should require minimal support and administration, while providing a centrally managed desktop solution. Which two methods should an architect consider to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)


A. Client OS desktop delivery group accessed from thin-client devices by using Citrix Receiver

B. Server OS desktop delivery group accessed from thin-client devices by using Citrix Receiver

C. Client OS desktop delivery group accessed from Windows-based physical desktops by using Citrix Receiver

D. Server OS application delivery group accessed from Windows-based physical desktops by using Citrix Receiver

 

Answer: A,B

 

 

Question 40

Scenario: Some contractors require access to various corporate applications. They must also be able to install their own applications within the environment for testing purposes. Which two delivery methods fulfill these requirements? (Choose two.)


A. Hosted server OS with Profile Management enabled

B. Pooled hosted desktop OS with Personal vDisk enabled

C. Hosted server OS with persistent server operating system

D. Assigned hosted desktop OS with persistent desktop operating system

 

Answer: B,D

 

 

Comments are closed.