Ensurepass

Question 61

Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the exisiting PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network. How does using a dedicated switch help the company secure streaming traffic?


A. Dedicated VLANs ensure streaming traffic is NOT visible to other VLANs in the datacenter.

B. Dedicated switches enable streaming traffic to be encrypted with IPsec.

C. Dedicated switches allow the necessary TCP offload settings to be configured on the streaming NIC.

D. Dedicated switches enable isolation of Spanning Tree instances.

Explanation:

 

Answer: C

Reference:http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/32207-102- 691168/Provisioning%20Services%20Networking%20Planning%20Guide.pdf

 

 

Question 62

Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the exisiting PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network. How does using NetScaler App Firewall help the company secure streaming traffic?


A. NetScaler App Firewall detects network-based threats at the application layer.

B. NetScaler App Firewall enables streaming traffic to be encrypted with IPsec.

C. NetScaler App Firewall removes the need for Access Control Lists on switches.

D. NetScaler App Firewall enables isolation of streaming traffic from other VLANs.

 

Answer: D

Explanation: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&ved=0CDEQFjA B&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.citrix.com%2Fwsdm%2FrestServe%2Fskb%2Fattachments%2FRD Y10721%2FNetScaler_10.1_Customer_Tech_Overview_v2.pptx&ei=LJimUrOxEKmq0QWqpIGID g&usg=AFQjCNFJ-SAayg6GST8LfE56lSR-qOpm3Q&sig2=kZzGMRwg- BujeeABK2SY7Q&bvm=bv.57799294,d.d2k

 

 

Question 63

Scenario: The architect for the company has identified that virtualizing the entire server infrastructure will provide the best return on investment (ROI) and lowest maintenance costs for the new infrastructure. In order to proceed with this recommendation, a monitoring strategy must be put in place to ensure that the virtualization platform does NOT become overloaded. Which virtualization component should an architect monitor to identify virtual desktop bottlenecks?


A. XenServer hosts

B. Delivery Controllers

C. Provisioning Services servers

D. Server OS machines

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 64

Scenario: The architect for the company has identified that virtualizing the entire server infrastructure will provide the best return on investment (ROI) and lowest maintenance costs for the new infrastructure. In order to proceed with this recommendation, a monitoring strategy must be put in place to ensure that the virtualization platform does NOT become overloaded. How can the architect identify if the XenServer hosts are the source of a bottleneck?


A. Identify if the CPU consumption is above 85%

B. Identify if memory consumption is above 90%.

C. Identify if disk queue length increases above zero.

D. Identify if network utilization rises above 50%.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 65

How can the architect identify if the Delivery Controller is the source of a bottleneck?


A. Identify excessive memory and network utilization.

B. Identify excessive CPU consumption.

C. Identify excessive disk and network I/O.

D. Identify excessive disk I/O and page file utilization.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 66

How can the architect identify if the Provisioning Services servers are the source of a bottleneck?


A. Identify excessive CPU and memory consumption.

B. Identify excessive memory and network utilization.

C. Identify excessive CPU and network I/O.

D. Identify excessive disk I/O and page file utilization.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 67

How can the architect identify if the server OS machines are the source of a bottleneck?


A. Identify excessive CPU and memory consumption.

B. Identify excessive memory and network utilization.

C. Identify excessive disk and network I/O.

D. Identify excessive disk I/O and page file utilization.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 68

Why should CPU consumption above 85% be used to identify bottlenecks?


A. At least 20% of resources should be available at all times.

B. XenServer host CPU utilization above 85% causes excessive context switching.

C. XenServer host reserves 20% of all CPU for context switching.

D. Running XenCenter will consume 20% of all CPU resources.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 69

Why should memory consumption above 90% be used to identify bottlenecks?


A. At least 20% of resources should be available at all times.

B. XenServer host CPU utilization above 90% causes excessive paging.

C. XenServer host reserves 20% of all memory for paging.

D. Running XenCenter will consume 20% of all memory resources.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 70

Why should disk queue length above zero be used to identify bottlenecks?


A. This indicates excessive I/O and a disk bottleneck.

B. This indicates excessive swap file utilization.

C. This indicates insufficient RAM.

D. This indicates a failed disk.

 

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.ithacks.com/2008/09/12/high-avg-disk-queue-length-and-finding-the-cause/

 

 

Comments are closed.