Ensurepass

Question 1

Consider the following relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return the Customers2 relation from the Customers relation?

clip_image002

A. SELECT * FROM Customers

WHERE Satisfaction_Rate <= 80 OR Satisfaction_Rate >= 90;

B. SELECT * FROM Customers

WHERE Satisfaction_Rate IN (80 AND 90);

C. SELECT * FROM Customers

WHERE Satisfaction_Rate >= 80 AND Satisfaction_Rate <= 89;

D. SELECT * FROM Customers

WHERE Satisfaction_Rate BETWEEN (80, 90);

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 2

What is the highest normal form of the relation(s) shown in the exhibit?

clip_image004

A. No normal form

B. Second normal form

C. First normal form

D. Third normal form

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 3

Your company must choose which type of database to use for a new project. Which of the following lists three characteristics of file-based database systems?

 

A. Repetition of data, application program flexibility, and data centralization

B. Incompatibility of files, tabular data structures, and data dependence

C. Separation of data, repetition of data, and data independence

D. Application program inflexibility, data dependence, and separation of data

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 4

Consider the following relational algebraic expression as well as the Dept1_Parts and Dept2_Parts relations shown in the exhibit:

clip_image006

Which of the following relations would result from the given relational algebraic expression?

 

A. clip_image008

B .clip_image010

C.clip_image012

D.clip_image014

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 5

Which statement best describes a procedural data manipulation language command?

 

A. It contains a query language for retrieving data.

B. It can be used only to manipulate data through a SQL interface.

C. The user is not required to know how the underlying data structures are implemented.

D. It requires that the user know how the underlying data structures are implemented.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 6

Consider the Recreation relation shown in the exhibit. You need to apply a SQL statement to the Recreation relation that will return the following data:

clip_image016

Which SQL statement applied to the Recreation relation will return this data?

 

A. SELECT Activity FROM Recreation;

B. SELECT DISTINCT Activity FROM Recreation;

C. SELECT Activity FROM Recreation WHERE NOT LIKE Activity;

D. SELECT Activity FROM Recreation WHERE DISTINCT Activity;

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 7

Consider the following database information: domain s_id: integer

domain grd: fixed length character string length 1 STUDENT_GRADE(

Student_Number: s_id NOT NULL Grade: grd )

Primary Key Student_Number

During which phase of the database design process would this information be developed?

 

A. Logical

B. Physical

C. Conceptual

D. Implementation

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 8

In a relational database, which term describes a single table consisting of rows and columns?

 

A. Entity

B. Matrix

C. Relation

D. Data dictionary

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 9

Which pair of relational algebraic operations requires union compatibility?

 

A. Projection and Cartesian product

B. Selection and projection

C. Intersection and difference

D. Cartesian product and intersection

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 10

What is the highest normal form of the relation(s) shown in the exhibit?

clip_image018

A. Second normal form

B. First normal form

C. Boyce-Codd normal form

D. Third normal form

 

Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.