Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

What is spyware?


A. Software that opens an undocumented port on your server and allows attackers to control your system

B. Software that determines and reports improper software licensing

C. Software that gathers information and relays it to outside parties

D. Software that reports security holes to hackers

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

Each system in a TCP/IP network must be configured with an IP address and a subnet mask. The subnet mask identifies what parts of an IP address?


A. Loopback and broadcast

B. Network portion and host portion

C. The number of bytes per field

D. Source and destination

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 3

In XHTML, what is one of the functions of the <input> tag?


A. To create a check box in a form

B. To create a scrolling select list in a form

C. To create a record in a database

D. To create a data cell in a table

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

Three factors affect every project, and when one factor is adjusted, it affects the others. This relationship is known as the Project Triangle. What are the three factors in the Project Triangle?


A. Gantt charts, tracking and documentation

B. Testing, evaluating and controlling

C. ROI, quality and stakeholders

D. Time, money and scope

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which of the following Web site maintenance functions helps ensure that users continue to visit your site?


A. Clearing the cache

B. Fixing dead links

C. Changing page locations

D. Moving links

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which type of encryption uses a pair of keys, in which one key is used to encrypt information and the other key is used to decrypt that information?


A. Hash encryption

B. One-way encryption

C. Symmetric encryption

D. Asymmetric encryption

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 7

Lo-An created her Web site using XHTML frames. She adds an inline frame into one of her existing frames. Which of the following will result?


A. A floating frame that allows a separate document to be inserted in the page

B. A page that will fail validation because it is not user-friendly

C. A new borderless frame that appears in a separate pop-up browser window

D. A page that will validate to XHTML 1.0 Strict standards

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

In general, which choice lists the protocols that must be configured in order to send and receive e-mail?


A. SMTP and POP3

B. HTTP and SMTP

C. NNTP and IMAP

D. POP3 and IMAP

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which of the following accurately describes a difference between a Java servlet and a PHP script?


A. Servlets can be used only to communicate with databases, whereas PHP scripts can be used to provide additional features.

B. Servlets must be interpreted, whereas PHP scripts are only compiled.

C. PHP scripts can be used only to communicate with databases, whereas servlets can be used to provide additional features.

D. Servlets must be compiled, whereas PHP scripts are only interpreted.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which layer of the Open Systems Interconnection reference model (OSI/RM) organizes transmitted information into datagrams or packets?


A. Session layer

B. Network layer

C. Data link layer

D. Application layer

 

Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.