Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

What is an intranet?


A. A searchable internal repository that stores an organization’s proprietary documents

B. A TCP/IP-based network accessible only by an organization’s members and employees

C. A TCP/IP-based network accessible only by an organization’s internal employees and select external clients

D. A worldwide network available to anyone who has a TCP/IP connection on a computer

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

The ICANN assigns your company the network address 206.57.26.0. What is the default subnet mask for this network?


A. 255.255.0.0

B. 255.255.255.255

C. 255.255.255.0

D. 255.0.0.0

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

You have two computers, each with a different operating system. One is a Linux system, which uses the Gnu Public License (GPL). You can use this Linux software free of charge, and you can make changes to code that created the operating system. The other system is a Windows system. Which of the following describes a typical commercial software license?


A. It allows you to make changes to the operating system code, but only if you agree not to redistribute the code.

B. It describes the steps you must first perform to install the system.

C. It allows you to use the software, but does not imply any penalties if you violate the license.

D. It describes the right to use the software on a single computer.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

You are hosting a Web server in your office. Your ISP will provide connectivity. What do you need from your ISP in order to publish your site?


A. Directory locations

B. A user name and password

C. A DNS name or IP address

D. Permissions to use CGI

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

You want to find information about Java. You visit a popular search engine and manually search through a directory tree of topics until you find a directory titled "Computers" and a subdirectory titled "Programming Languages." You select the topic "Java" and look through a list of indexed pages on that topic, then choose one page with which to begin your research. Which type of search index did you use?


A. Boolean index

B. Keyword index

C. Static index

D. Full-text index

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 16

What is a cookie?


A. A file created by the browser each time its user accesses a Web site.

B. A virus placed on a computer by spyware to delete directories.

C. An image file that expands to fill a browser’s cache.

D. A text file placed on a client by a Web server to track user preferences.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which of the following eventually becomes a site map?


A. A needs analysis

B. A scope diagram

C. A storyboard

D. A stakeholder meeting

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18

What is a cookie?


A. An image file that expands to fill a browser’s cache.

B. A file created by the browser each time its user accesses a Web site.

C. A virus placed on a computer by spyware to delete directories.

D. A text file placed on a client by a Web server to track user preferences.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

Changes in project scope tend to occur:


A. in small rather than large increments.

B. in large rather than small increments.

C. only in large corporate projects.

D. only in software development projects.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 20

What is Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)?


A. A protocol for assigning IP addresses to devices on a network

B. A protocol that allows a client and a server on the same host to communicate with each other

C. The LAN access protocol used by Ethernet

D. A protocol that allows numerous subnetworks to exist within a network

 

Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.