Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

You need to register a domain name for the Web sites that will promote your company’s new product in international markets. You decide to register several top-level domains, such as .ca, .au and .ae, in addition to the commonly used .com domain. Why would you do this?


A. To ensure that customers remember the spelling of your product name

B. To ensure that you can sell your product legally in various countries

C. To make it easier for search engines to find your Web site

D. To appeal to the national identities of your customers

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 22

What is the primary purpose of the Domain Name System (DNS)?


A. To allow users at one site to connect with a remote system at another site

B. To map easily recognizable names to specific Internet addresses

C. To determine the best route for data to travel between a client and a server

D. To provide regular Internet access and e-mail service

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 23

Winston’s computer has the IP address 192.168.23.115. Winston uses a direct connection to the Internet, but he cannot access any resources on the Internet. What is the most probable cause?


A. 192.168.23.115 is a private IP address.

B. 192.168.23.115 is a unique IP address.

C. 192.168.23.115 is a loopback address.

D. 192.168.23.115 is a reserved address for Internet routers.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

In Cascading Style Sheets (CSS), which type of style sheet uses the @ ("at") symbol?


A. Embedded

B. Linked

C. Imported

D. Inline

 

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 25

When creating its Web presence, a business should choose its domain name carefully so that users will be able to recall it easily. Every domain name is unique. With which of the following must each domain name be registered?


A. ICANN

B. DNS

C. W3C

D. FQDN

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 26

Your co-worker is not familiar with technical concepts. He asks you to explain Secure Shell (SSH) and the way it works. Which of the following is an appropriate and accurate explanation you can give to this non-technical person?


A. SSH uses RSA and public keys to authenticate and encrypt before you can defragment the hard drive.

B. SSH uses DSA and RSA to protect authentication information, and asymmetric-key encryption to provide data confidentiality.

C. SSH allows you to gain secure access to a remote computer and then execute commands to control the system.

D. SSH uses a Telnet-like interface, public keys or standard authentication methods, and then symmetric keys.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 27

Your manager has asked you about the essential difference between worms and viruses. Which of the following is true?


A. A virus is self-replicating, whereas a worm requires some sort of user action.

B. A virus can work only on Windows systems, whereas a worm can work on any common platform (e.g., Macintosh, UNIX, Windows).

C. A worm can work only on Windows systems, whereas a virus can work on any common platform (e.g., Macintosh, UNIX, Windows).

D. A worm is self-replicating, whereas a virus requires some sort of user action.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

What is the purpose of the <!DOCTYPE> statement in an XHTML document?


A. To indicate that the XHTML code has been properly validated

B. To specify the version of XHTML used in the document

C. To enable pages to be automatically redirected

D. To ensure strict compliance with CSS standards

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 29

Perl, .Net and PHP are all examples of:


A. database technologies.

B. application programming interfaces.

C. client-side scripting technologies.

D. server-side scripting technologies.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30

When creating its Web presence, a business should choose its domain name carefully so that users will be able to recall it easily. Every domain name is unique. With which of the following must each domain name be registered?


A. W3C

B. DNS

C. ICANN

D. FQDN

 

Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.