Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

You have purchased some products from an online business. This business collected information from you regarding your purchase, such as your name, e-mail address and product preferences. This online business then sold some information about you to a third party. This routine practice is an example of:


A. a copyright issue.

B. a privacy concern.

C. a trademark issue.

D. a licensing concern.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which choice lists the three basic elements that are required by all networks?


A. Network services, clients, and servers

B. Clients, servers, and transmission media

C. Shared resources, hosts, and transmission protocols

D. Protocols, transmission media, and network services

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which tool is used to check a Windows system’s hard drive after a crash?


A. dump

B. fsck

C. chkdsk

D. restore

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which term is used to describe the amount of information, sometimes called traffic, that can be carried on a network at one time?


A. Kilobit

B. Packet

C. Megabit

D. Bandwidth

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

Lo-An creates a Web site that discusses Internet technologies. Her Web site pages use her own XHTML code and design template, and her original text, digital artwork and music. As you review Lo-An’s site, you should assume that her copyright protection covers:


A. all of the content presented on her Web site.

B. the technology concepts that her site discusses.

C. the color combinations used in her site design.

D. the XHTML tags used in her page code.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 46

You are using Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) to format your Web site. You created an external style sheet to apply the same look and feel to all your pages. Which tag will you use on each page to reference your external style sheet?


A. <link>

B. <body>

C. <span>

D. <style>

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which basic network topology connects devices with multiple paths so that redundancies exist?


A. Star topology

B. Mesh topology

C. Ring topology

D. Bus topology

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 48

Mike has implemented an IP telephony system for his company. Employees now use this system for their telephone calls. Which of the following is true regarding Voice-over-IP (VoIP) telephone conversations?


A. A dedicated, circuit-based network is used to convey the conversations.

B. The conversations use wired networks, not wireless transmission media.

C. The conversations use wireless transmission media, not wired networks.

D. A packet-based network is used to convey the conversations.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49

Your wireless client cannot properly communicate with a wireless access point (WAP). Which of the following might need to be changed?


A. The wireless client’s MAC address

B. The location of the router

C. The Basic Service Set Identifier (BSSID)

D. The Service Set Identifier (SSID)

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which IP address is called the loopback address, and can be used for testing and troubleshooting?


A. 10.1.12.251

B. 127.0.0.1

C. 192.23.111.8

D. 132.65.18.91

 

Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.