Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

Which term describes a server at the highest level of the Domain Name System (DNS)?


A. Master

B. Top level

C. Primary

D. Root level

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 52

Which choice lists the entities most often used to spread viruses?


A. Computer files and DHCP servers

B. End users and database servers

C. Removable disks and e-mail servers

D. Weak passwords and directory servers

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 53

Chris has decided to increase the cellspacing attribute value in his XHTML table. What is affected by this change?


A. The space between cell text and cell border

B. The space between the table cells

C. The size of the table

D. The position of the table

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 54

In which process do two routers communicate to automatically calculate routes and to exchange information about routes of known networks?


A. Dynamic routing

B. Static routing

C. Direct routing

D. Interior routing

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 55

Which port does a Domain Name System (DNS) server use to listen for client queries?


A. TCP port 80

B. UDP port 21

C. UDP port 53

D. TCP port 25

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 56

Maria and her team are beginning to redesign a corporate Web site. The company owners want to keep the site’s navigation icons at the top of each page, and enable linked pages to appear in another section of the same browser window. Which XHTML technique does Maria suggest?


A. Navigation icons in the top row of a table page structure

B. Pop-up JavaScript windows

C. Frameset layout with upper and lower frames

D. List elements <li> enclosed by <ol> container tags

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 57

Your supervisor directs you to make static IP address assignments on the workstations in your office. Your workstations are part of a company WAN that also connects directly to the Internet. What information must you have in order to complete this assignment?


A. An IP address for each workstation, the default gateway address and the subnet mask

B. An IP address to be shared by all workstations and the subnet mask

C. An IP address for each workstation and the subnet mask

D. An IP address to be shared by all workstations, the default gateway address and the subnet mask

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 58

Which markup language describes document content instead of adding structure or formatting to document content?


A. WML

B. XML

C. HTML

D. XHTML

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 59

You are the project manager in charge of a project to launch an e-commerce site. Over the course of the project, several unforeseen issues arose, and the team implemented additions that were not included in the original design specifications. The project was completed three months after the original deadline. Which of the following best describes this situation?


A. The project was implemented according to plan.

B. The original project design specifications were wrong.

C. The project experienced scope creep.

D. The project quality control measures failed.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 60

Which choice lists the entities most often used to spread viruses?


A. Weak passwords and directory servers

B. Removable disks and e-mail servers

C. End users and database servers

D. Computer files and DHCP servers

 

Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.