Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

Derek is creating an image map named "cityscape." In his XHTML code, what must he use as the usemap attribute value?


A. "cityscape"

B. "#cityscape"

C. cityscape

D. cityscape.gif

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 62

James created an XHTML table to show his schedule for each week of the month. He organized the table in a standard calendar format, so that each day from Sunday to Saturday is the header for a vertical column, and each week of days is displayed horizontally as a row. Each scheduled activity appears in the table cell appropriate for the day it occurs. James wants to merge two table cells into one cell to show the IT Business Conference that he will attend from Tuesday to Wednesday in the third week. Which tag should James use for this merged cell?


A. <td rowspan=?? IT Business Conference </td>

B. <th rowspan=?? IT Business Conference </th>

C. <td colspan=?? IT Business Conference </td>

D. <table colspan=?? IT Business Conference </table>

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 63

In the client/server model, a client can access information from any server if:


A. both the LAN and the WAN understand the protocol.

B. both the client and server understand the protocol.

C. both the server and the LAN understand the protocol.

D. both the client and the LAN understand the protocol.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 64

Which term describes the permission agreement that determines the way a vendor’s software may be used?


A. Protocol

B. Copyright

C. Trademark

D. License

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which practice will help ensure that you are using company systems and resources appropriately?


A. Use your work computer to store personal data.

B. Assume that only intended recipients will read your e-mail messages.

C. Use your home computer to send personal e-mail messages.

D. Install personal gaming software on corporate servers for after-hours use.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 66

Maria wants to use Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) to apply formatting styles to her Web pages. In her style sheet, she sets the page’s background color to blue and the font to Arial. Which style rule is correct in an external style sheet?


A. body {background: blue; font-family: arial}

B. body {bgcolor: blue; font-type: arial}

C. <style=body {bgcolor: blue; font-family: arial}>

D. style=body {background: blue; font: arial}

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which of the following is a contract used in project management that outlines the requirements for each project task to ensure that the project objectives are met?


A. Statement of work (SOW)

B. Organizational chart

C. Project triangle

D. Return on Investment (ROI)

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 68

Which choice lists computer peripheral port standards that require only one IRQ and are used to connect multiple high-speed devices?


A. USB and PS/2

B. IEEE 1394 and IEEE 1284

C. IEEE 1394 and USB

D. USB and UART

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which protocol is used to transmit files across the Web to be rendered by a Web browser?


A. Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)

B. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)

C. Internet Protocol (IP)

D. Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP)

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

Which connection medium operates at a maximum speed of 44.736 Mbps?


A. ISDN

B. DSL

C. T1

D. T3

 

Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.