Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Which common peripheral connection port can support up to 127 peripherals, and support speeds of up to 480 Kbps?


A. USB 1.0

B. USB 2.0

C. Game Port

D. FireWire

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 82

In addition to providing centralized wireless client access, a wireless access point (WAP) also has a type of connector that enables it to connect to a standard wired Ethernet network. Which type of connector does a WAP have?


A. RJ-48

B. RJ-45

C. BNC

D. RJ-11

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 83

Because the Internet has experienced tremendous growth, a new protocol has been developed to accommodate Internet address shortages. What is the name of this improved protocol?


A. TCP/IPv2

B. IPv6

C. HTTPS

D. IPv2

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 84

The TCP/IP suite of protocols is the current universal standard for both local area networks and wide area networks. Which choice lists protocols that are included in the TCP/IP suite?


A. TCP, IP and IPX

B. TCP, IP and SPX

C. TCP, IP and NWLINK

D. TCP, IP and UDP

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 85

Lisa has programmed her company’s router to recognize several internal networks. Which job title best describes her responsibilities?


A. Security manager

B. Network engineer

C. Server administrator

D. Help desk technician

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 86

Your company is outsourcing some content development tasks. The contractors who work on these projects will see some of your company’s proprietary content before it is available to customers. Your company needs to ensure that this trade-secret content is kept confidential by the contractors who see it. Which of the following protects your intellectual property in this situation?


A. Trademark

B. License agreement

C. Non-disclosure agreement

D. Copyright

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 87

Which of the following is absolutely necessary in order to connect to the Internet?


A. A static IP address

B. A network cable

C. TCP/IP

D. A VPN

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 88

Which protocol is most likely to be used when sending e-mail using the Microsoft Outlook Express client?


A. HTTP

B. POP3

C. IMAP

D. SMTP

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 89

Which TCP/IP configuration determines whether a destination address is local or remote?


A. Subnet mask

B. IP address

C. Default gateway

D. DNS

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 90

The Human Resources department needs to provide a variety of policy information to the company employees. Members of HR will configure and manage their own Web server in-house. This server will use Linux and Apache Server, and it will be part of the company intranet. Which of the following costs must be considered?


A. The cost of customer support from an Application Service Provider (ASP)

B. The cost of implementing a firewall

C. The cost of a person to configure server hardware and software

D. The cost of licensing Apache Server

 

Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.