Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

You are responsible for administering a Web site for a college program designed to get students to express their perspectives on topical issues. Your supervisor has been asked to ensure that all Web sites for the college are Conformance Level "Triple-A," according to Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) standards. Which of the following will have to be eliminated from your site?

 

A.        All XHTML tables within the site

B.        All HTML content written to 4.01 specifications

C.        All audio content without a text-based alternative

D.        All visual content without an accessible audio alternative


Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 42

David has designed a home page for an e-commerce Web site. At the left side of the page is a large block of text with product names and prices. The right side features a detailed 100-pixel-by-200-pixel photo of a sample product. David decides that his page appears to be balanced. How did the two elements balance each other?

 

A.        By size

B.        By color

C.        By value

D.        By shape

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 43

What is the primary purpose of navigational elements within a Web site?

 

A.      To organize a list of hyperlinks

B.      To make it easy for users to visit other sites

C.      To enable user movement throughout the site

D.      To make it easy for users to reach the home page


Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44

What is the name for colors that create black when mixed together?

 

A.      Radial

B.      Additive

C.      Subtractive

D.      Transitional


Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 45

A college is considering allowing podcasting on its student Web site. What should be done to ensure that the site meets the college’s strict accessibility policy?

 

A.      Create an alternative page that does not list the audio files.

B.      Require a text-only version of each audio transmission from the site.

C.      Create a disclaimer on the page for the audio file format and site visitors who are hard-of-hearing.

D.      Convert all transmissions into the Ogg Vorbis format, which is easily accessible using additional audio plug-ins.


Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 46

A local philanthropic organization with a well-developed mission, vision and set of values has never had a Web site. The organization has hired Manuel to design a site. The president and directors of the organization want the mission, vision and values included in the site. This information is expressed as several paragraphs of text. What suggestion should Manuel offer?

A.      Suggest replacing the information with a company slogan.

B.      Rewrite the mission, vision and values as single, short phrases.

C.      Include the mission, vision and values in their entirety on the home page.

D.      Provide a top-level link to a page containing the mission, vision and values information.


Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 47

You are using a style sheet. Which of the following examples of code are best suited for cross-platform design?

 

A.      font-family: bold, italics;

B.      font-family=monotype, courier

C.      font-family: Impact, Verdana, Geneva;

D.      font-family: Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif;


Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 48

Diamond is the new Web designer for Comet Designs. She has been asked to design the company Web site for its new corporate customer. She knows the following facts:

 

Ÿ   The company distributes party goods.

Ÿ   The site will have wide distribution.

Ÿ   The site users are technologically unsophisticated.

 

What guidelines will help Diamond design an appropriate new site for the audience?

 

A.      Site users prefer Flash streaming media plug-ins.

B.      Most site users do not use plug-ins in their browsers.

C.      A resolution of 800×600 pixels is the minimum design standard.

D.      Most site users still have modem connections with speeds of 56 Kbps.


Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 49

How many fonts are commonly used in Web page design?

 

A.      Two

B.      Four

C.      Six

D.      Eight

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

Martin has created a Web site that uses colors to direct users through the site. Although the site looks great, users are frustrated when trying to find content. What should Martin do to enhance navigability but retain the look and feel of the site?

 

A.      Use the same color throughout the site.

B.      Add a color legend in the navigation menu.

C.      Place a path marker at the bottom of each page.

D.      Ensure that page headings are sufficiently descriptive.


Correct Answer: B

 

 

Download Latest CIW 1D0-520 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.