Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

Your new customer, Chattawa, is the education coordinator for Bluelake County Schools. He has asked you to design a Web site to teach school personnel in aboriginal issues. He presents you with a report about current concerns that aboriginal children’s learning styles are not being addressed in the school system. He suggests that you reproduce the report online and add aboriginal art in the margins. Whose perspective should you take as you design the site?

 

A.      Your perspective

B.      The site user’s perspective

C.      The school administration’s perspective

D.      The education coordinator’s perspective


Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 72

Manuel has been hired by XYZ Corporation to develop a Web site that will display information about the company’s products and in-stock quantities to potential customers. The company currently has more than 1,000 products in its catalog. Which approach is best for providing Web site customers with the necessary information?

 

A.      Develop static XHTML pages that display the product information to the customers.

B.      Provide a link to a PDF catalog of the company’s products that customers can download.

C.      Create an XML file of product information and display it using XSLT on one of the site pages.

D.      Create a server-side application that queries product data from the company’s database and displays it on a Web page.


Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 73

Pop-up and pop-under windows were once considered a valid advertising method for some Web designers. Most designers now consider this advertising method invalid because users tend to find pop-ups and pop-unders annoying. Which of the following is another common reason to avoid pop-ups and pop-unders?

 

A.      The HTML code is no longer supported.

B.      Pop-ups are a single browser technology.

C.      Many browsers now feature pop-up blockers.

D.      Pop-ups are considered an invasion of privacy.


Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 74

Which Web development team member is responsible for developing a site’s navigation?

 

A.      Web programmer

B.      Graphics designer

C.      Information architect

D.      Information Technology (IT) professional


Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 75

Homer has been asked to create a monthly advertising message and send it by bulk e-mail to all e-mail addresses collected from customers who have purchased products from the company. What should Homer include in the bulk e-mail message to ensure customer privacy?

 

A.      The customer’s e-mail address in the body of the message

B.      A section in which recipients can provide feedback about the company

C.      An opt-in option to receive additional similar messages from related companies

D.      An opt-out option for recipients to stop receiving future advertising messages from the company


Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 76

You are a member of a Web development team exploring design issues. Which of the following items should you consider first when designing a new site?

 

A.      Site map

B.      Navigational elements

C.      Information organization

D.      Page layout and structure


Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 77

George is developing an intranet site for his company. How can he establish consistency for the structure and layout of all the pages, but leave decisions about the content of each page to the individual departments?

A.      Use style guides.

B.      Use inline frames.

C.      Create a site map.

D.      Create a site template.


Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 78

Your company often uses bulk e-mail to announce new products. You have been asked to design an HTML page containing a product announcement that will be sent via e-mail. Which of the following can be used to reduce accusations that your company sends spam to users?

 

A.      Create a link at the bottom of the e-mail announcement that leads to an opt-out page.

B.      Send your message as an attachment to the product announcement e-mail message.

C.      Create an opt-out link at the bottom of the e-mail message, and include the company name and purpose of the letter in the Subject field.

D.      Send a separate e-mail announcement that asks users to forward the previous e-mail message to a salesperson in order to be removed from the company’s e-mail list.


Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 79

Which of the following best describes the type of information that Web server log files can collect?

 

A.      Browser version, reviewed products, IP address

B.      Browser information, pages viewed, referrer sites

C.      Browser information, return visits, past purchases

D.      Credit card number used, favorite products, pages viewed


Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 80

Certain Web sites are known to be successful. What do these successful Web sites have in common?

 

A.      They all sell books and clothing.

B.      They have created a unique metaphor.

C.      They focus on fulfilling unmet needs of Web site consumers.

D.      They have published a well-documented mind map of their Web site.


Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest CIW 1D0-520 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.