Ensurepass

Question 101

Your enterprise is involved in planning a database project. The exhibit shows the result of one phase of the database design life cycle. Which term best describes the diagram shown in the exhibit?

clip_image002

A. Information Engineering (IE) data model

B. Corporate data model

C. Database requirements model

D. Entity Relation Data (ERD) model

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 102

Consider the following SQL statement and the Orders relation shown in the exhibit:

clip_image004

What is the output of this SQL statement?

 

A.clip_image006

B.clip_image008

C. clip_image010

D.clip_image012

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 103

The exhibit shows a table called Student Relation that tracks all information related to a

students courses, professors and sites. What would be the consequence of removing all records for a student with the ID 1311?

clip_image014

A. Only an update anomaly would occur.

B. An insertion anomaly would occur.

C. A deletion anomaly would occur.

D. An update anomaly and a deletion anomaly would occur.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 104

Which of the following occurs in a relation when records are added or removed?

 

A. The number of domains changes.

B. The attributes in the table change.

C. The cardinality of the relation is fixed but the degree varies.

D. The degree of the relation is fixed but the cardinality varies.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 105

Which of the following describes two desirable characteristics of a primary key?

 

A. A primary key should be a value that may be null and may change over time.

B. A primary key should be a value that is not null and will never change.

C. A primary key should consist of meaningful data and a value that can be changed if needed.

D. A primary key should not consist of meaningful data and a value that can be changed if needed.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 106

Consider the Registration relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return all tuples that have course codes beginning with the letter M?

clip_image016

A. SELECT *

FROM Registration

WHERE Course_Code = M#;

B. SELECT *

FROM Registration

WHERE Course_Code LIKE M_;

C. SELECT *

FROM Registration

WHERE Course_Code LIKE M%;

D. SELECT *

FROM Registration

WHERE Course_Code = M%;

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 107

Which process is used to prevent the current database operation from reading or writing a data item while that data item is being accessed by another operation?

 

A. Lock

B. Deadlock

C. Timestamp

D. Batch

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 108

Consider the Information Engineering diagram in the exhibit showing a conceptual data model of the relations BUILDING and RESIDENT. What is the next step in refining the data model?

clip_image018

A. Create intermediate entities.

B. Create a logical data model.

C. Resolve many-to-many relationahips.

D. Identify and resolve complex relationships.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 109

Which of the following best describes the information contained in the data dictionary (or system catalog)?

 

A. Metadata

B. Data model

C. Table data

D. Metafile

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 110

Consider the following SQL statement and the Orders relation shown in the exhibit:

 

clip_image020

What is the output of this SQL statement?

 

A.clip_image022

B. clip_image024

C. clip_image026

D. clip_image028

 

Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.