Ensurepass

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 22

Which area of database security involves maintaining access to enterprise data?

 

A. Integrity

B. Privacy

C. Availability

D. Confidentiality

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 23

Which mechanism provides database users with controlled access to the database through the use of virtual tables?

 

A. View

B. Data dictionary

C. Database control language

D. Database management system

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 24

Which database security technique prevents invalid data from being entered into the database?

 

A. File locking

B. User authorization

C. Parity checks

D. Integrity controls

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 25

Consider the entity-relationship (ER) diagram shown in the exhibit. What do the characters at the ends of the connecting line indicate?

clip_image002

A. Degree of a relation

B. Cardinality of a relation

C. Primary key of a relation

D. Determinant of a relation

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 26

Consider the table for an employee database shown in the exhibit. What is the cardinality of the table?

clip_image004

A. 5

B. 20

C. 4

D. 25

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 27

Which type of relational integrity is violated if a primary key in a database has a null value?

 

A. Entity integrity

B. Domain integrity

C. Domain constraints

D. Referential integrity

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 28

The exhibit shows a table called Housing Relation. This table relates a unique student identification number with a dormitory building and a room fee for that building. The key for the Housing Relation is Student_ID. If each building charges only one fee and a student can live in only one building, then this table is in which normal form?

clip_image006

A. 1NF

B. 1NF and 2NF

C. 1NF, 2NF, and 3NF

D. 1NF, 2NF, 3NF, and BCNF

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 29

Consider the Registration relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return the Registration2 relation from the Registration relation?

clip_image008

A. SELECT Course_Code FROM Registration;

B. SELECT *

FROM Registration

WHERE Registration_ID = 1003 AND Registration_ID = 1005;

C. SELECT *

FROM Registration

WHERE Course_Code = ‘A4343’;

D. SELECT Registration_ID, Student_ID, First_Name, Last_Name FROM Registration

WHERE Course_Code = ‘A4343’;

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 30

Consider the relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would properly add information for a new employee?

clip_image010

A. INSERT INTO Employee VALUES(0005, Tim, Bogart, 03-15-77);

B. INSERT INTO Employee(Emp_ID, First_Name, Last_Name, Birth_Date) VALUES(0004, Tim, Bogart, 03-15-77);

C. INSERT INTO Employee(Emp_ID, First_Name, Last_Name, Birth_Date) VALUES(0005, Tim, Bogart, 03-05-77);

D. INSERT INTO Employee(Emp_ID, First_Name, Last_Name, Birth_Date) VALUES(0005, Tim, Bogart, 03-05-77);

 

Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.