Ensurepass

Question 41

Consider the Information Engineering diagram in the exhibit showing the relations BUILDING and RESIDENT. What is the relationship between BUILDING and RESIDENT?

clip_image002

A. 11

B. 1n

C. n:m

D. m:n

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 42

Which three pieces of information did E. F. Codd describe as necessary to retrieve a data value from a relational database?

 

A. Attribute, domain, and tuple

B. Entity, relation name, and domain

C. Table name, primary key, and entity

D. Attribute, relation name, and primary key

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 43

What is a domain?

 

A. A normalized set of data applicable to a particular relation

B. A combination of attributes for a relation

C. A definition of permissible values for one or more attributes

D. A set of permissible values for one or more relations

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 44

Consider the following relational algebraic expression:

Which of the following SQL statements is equivalent to this relational algebraic expression?

 

A. SELECT Sales_Rep_No(108) FROM Orders;

B. INSERT INTO Orders VALUES(Sales_Rep_No = 108) WHERE Sales_Rep_No = NULL;

C. SELECT * FROM Orders

WHERE Sales_Rep_No = 108;

D. SELECT * FROM Orders

WHERE Sales_Rep_No = 108;

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 45

Consider the entity-relation (ER) diagram shown in the exhibit. When the logical database design phase is completed, which of the following is a valid DBDL description of the base relations for the ER diagram?

clip_image004

A. STUDENT(

Student_Number: integer NOT NULL

Name: variable length character string length 20 NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number

CLASS(

Class_Num: integer NOT NULL Class_Name: integer NOT NULL) Primary Key Class_Num

B. STUDENT(

Student_Number: integer NOT NULL

Name: variable length character string length 20 NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number

CLASS(

Class_Num: integer NOT NULL Class_Name: integer NOT NULL) Primary Key Class_Num

Foreign Key Class_Num References STUDENT

C. STUDENT(

Student_Number: integer NOT NULL

Name: variable length character string length 20 NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number

STU_CLASS(

Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Class_Num: integer NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number CLASS(

Class_Num: integer NOT NULL Class_Name: integer NOT NULL) Primary Key Class_Num

D. STUDENT(

Student_Number: integer NOT NULL

Name: variable length character string length 20 NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number

STU_CLASS(

Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Class_Num: integer NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number CLASS(

Class_Num: integer NOT NULL Class_Name: integer NOT NULL) Primary Key Class_Num

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 46

Which subset of Structured Query Language (SQL) is used to perform operations such as data retrieval or deletion on the data contained in a database?

 

A. Data Control Language

B. Data Definition Language

C. Data Formatting Language

D. Data Manipulation Language

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 47

What is a relational database domain?

 

A. A group of attributes

B. A set of permissible tuple values

C. A collection of related data items

D. A set of permissible attribute values

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 48

Which type of entity must reference another entity for its data to be meaningful?

 

A. Weak

B. Strong

C. Foreign

D. Primary

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 49

The creation of intermediate entities occurs during the logical database design phase for an enterprise. It is used to resolve which types of relationships?

 

A. One-to-many, complex, and recursive

B. Complex, recursive, and many-to-many

C. Redundant, recursive, and many-to-many

D. One-to-many and one-to-one

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 50

The exhibit shows a table called Recreation Relation that relates a unique student identification number and a sports activity with a fee for participating in that activity. The Student_ID and Activity columns in the table are used together as a composite key. Which statement about the relation is correct?

clip_image006

A. Activity_Fee is a determinant of Activity.

B. Activity_Fee is partially dependent on the primary key.

C. The table contains a transitive dependency.

D. Activity_Fee is a determinant of Activity and Student_ID.

 

Answer: B

Comments are closed.