Ensurepass

Question 51

Which term describes the rejoining of relations that have been decomposed?

 

A. Normalization

B. Denormalization

C. Referential integrity

D. Domain constraints

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 52

Consider the relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would properly add information for a new employee?

clip_image002

A. INSERT INTO Employee VALUES(0005, Tim, Bogart, 03-15-77);

B. INSERT INTO Employee(Emp_ID, First_Name, Last_Name, Birth_Date) VALUES(0004, Tim, Bogart, 03-15-77);

C. INSERT INTO Employee(Emp_ID, First_Name, Last_Name, Birth_Date) VALUES(0005, Tim, Bogart, 03-05-77);

D. INSERT INTO Employee(Emp_ID, First_Name, Last_Name, Birth_Date) VALUES(0005, Tim, Bogart, 03-05-77);

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 53

The exhibit shows a table called Activity Relation that relates a unique student identification number with a sports activity and a fee for participating in that activity. A student can participate in only one activity. The key for the relation is Student_ID. What consequence would occur if the tuple for Student_ID 1001 were removed?

clip_image004

A. An update anomaly would occur.

B. An insertion anomaly would occur.

C. A deletion anomaly would occur.

D. Both an insertion anomaly and a deletion anomaly would occur.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 54

Which of the following definitions best describes an entity?

 

A. A single relation

B. Data about data

C. Data stored in a table column

D. An item about which information is stored

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 55

Which subset of Structured Query Language (SQL) is used to create and name database entities?

 

A. Data Control Language

B. Database Entity Language

C. Data Definition Language

D. Data Manipulation Language

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 56

Which mechanism provides database users with controlled access to the database through the use of virtual tables?

 

A. View

B. Data dictionary

C. Database control language

D. Database management system

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 57

Which relational algebraic operation is used to select specific columns (attributes) from a relation?

 

A. Union

B. Difference

C. Projection

D. Intersection

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 58

Which type of dependency occurs when one attribute of a composite primary key is removed and the dependency still exists?

 

A. 11

B. Transitive

C. Functional

D. Partial functional

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 59

Your database administrator has disallowed a group of users from making alterations to the Employees table in your corporate database. The users, known as Group_2, previously had full privileges with the Employees table. Which of the following SQL statements properly removes any alteration privileges from Group_2?

 

A. REVOKE

INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE

ON Employees FROM Group_2;

B. REVOKE UPDATE

FOR Employees FROM Group_2;

C. REVOKE

INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE

ON Employees TO Group_2;

D. REVOKE UPDATE, DELETE FOR Employees FROM Group_2;

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 60

Which of the following is a characteristic of the three-tier database architecture?

 

A. A Web browser is used as the application server.

B. The application logic is centralized on a dedicated server.

C. A thick client is used to perform business application logic functions locally.

D. Database application logic and database functionality are integrated and reside on a common server.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.