Ensurepass

Question 61

Which of the following ACID properties requires that a transaction be executed in its entirety or not all?

 

A. Durability

B. Consistency

C. Isolation

D. Atomicity

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 62

The exhibit shows a table called Recreation Relation that relates a unique student identification number and a sports activity with a fee for participating in that activity. The Student_ID and Activity columns in the table are used together as a composite key. Which statement about the relation is correct?

clip_image002

A. Activity_Fee is a determinant of Activity.

B. Activity_Fee is partially dependent on the primary key.

C. The table contains a transitive dependency.

D. Activity_Fee is a determinant of Activity and Student_ID.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 63

Which component in the three-tier database architecture handles the data-processing and business logic?

 

A. Thin client

B. Fat client

C. Database server

D. Application server

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 64

Consider the Registration relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return the Registration2 relation from the Registration relation?

clip_image004

A. SELECT Course_Code FROM Registration;

B. SELECT *

FROM Registration

WHERE Registration_ID = 1003 AND Registration_ID = 1005;

C. SELECT *

FROM Registration

WHERE Course_Code = ‘A4343’;

D. SELECT Registration_ID, Student_ID, First_Name, Last_Name FROM Registration

WHERE Course_Code = ‘A4343’;

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 65

What is the highest normal form of the relation(s) shown in the exhibit?

clip_image006

A. Third normal form

B. Second normal form

C. Boyce-Codd normal form

D. First normal form

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 66

What is the highest normal form of the relation(s) shown in the exhibit?

clip_image008

A. Boyce-Codd normal form

B. First normal form

C. Second normal form

D. Third normal form

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 67

The exhibit shows a relation for a companys projects. Which candidate key(s) would best serve as the primary key for this relation?

clip_image010

A. S_Date and E_Date

B. Proj_ID

C. Item_Num and E_Date

D. Proj_ID and Item_Num

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 68

For the Employee relation shown in the exhibit, which set of column values holds the complete tuple for the employee named James Smith?

clip_image012

A. 0002, James, Smith

B. 0002, James, Smith, 10-25-76

C. First_Name, James, Last_Name, Smith

D. Emp_ID, 0002, First_Name, James, Last_Name, Smith

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 69

Consider the Employee relation shown in the exhibit. A database manager wants to set up a view called Emp_Dept that allows users to find employees and their department ID numbers. Which SQL statement will accomplish this?

clip_image014

A. CREATE VIEW Emp_Dept

As SELECT Last_Name, First_Name, Dept_ID FROM Employee;

B. UPDATE VIEW Emp_Dept AS SELECT *

FROM Employee;

C. UPDATE VIEW Emp_Dept

As SELECT Last_Name, First_Name, Dept_ID FROM Employee;

D. CREATE VIEW Emp_Dept AS SELECT *

FROM Employee WHERE ID = 0001 AND ID = 0002 AND ID = 0003 AND ID = 0004;

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 70

Consider the following relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return the Customers2 relation from the Customers relation?

clip_image016

A. SELECT * FROM Customers

WHERE Satisfaction_Rate <= 80 OR Satisfaction_Rate >= 90;

B. SELECT * FROM Customers

WHERE Satisfaction_Rate IN (80 AND 90);

C. SELECT * FROM Customers

WHERE Satisfaction_Rate >= 80 AND Satisfaction_Rate <= 89;

D. SELECT * FROM Customers

WHERE Satisfaction_Rate BETWEEN (80, 90);

 

Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.