Ensurepass

Question 71

Consider the Information Engineering diagram shown in the exhibit for a building

management company. Referential integrity must be maintained such that a building cannot be deleted when it has residents. Building_ID, R_ID, Room_Count and Room_Num are integer numbers, whereas Bldg_Name, Location and Res_Name are all represented by variable-length strings with a maximum of 20 characters. Which SQL statement best implements the relations shown in this diagram?

clip_image002

A. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (

Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),

Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,

FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES RESIDENT (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECK);

B. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (

Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),

Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,

FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECK

ON UPDATE CASCADE);

C. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (

Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),

Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,

FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECK

ON UPDATE CASCADE);

D. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (

Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),

Location VARCHAR (20),

Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,

FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECK

ON UPDATE CASCADE);

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 72

Your enterprise must decide whether to use a database management system. Which of the following lists four advantages of using a DBMS?

 

A. Management of data redundancy, increased data integrity, increased data dependence, and increased application complexity

B. Consistency of data, adherence to standards, managed concurrency, and increased software complexity

C. Increased data access, increased data backup and recovery, data sharing, and consistency of data

D. Increased data security, increased data integrity, increased data independence, and decentralization of data

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 73

What is the most important service provided by a database management system?

 

A. Provides support for a data manipulation language

B. Allows users to store data in a distributed data repository

C. Provides support for data formatting language commands

D. Translates procedural commands into non-procedural commands

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 74

Consider the Dept1_Parts and Dept2_Parts relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the

following SQL statements would create an intersection of the two relations with the widest variety of Structured Query Language dialects?

clip_image004

A. SELECT *

FROM Dept1_Parts AND

(SELECT *

FROM Dept2_Parts);

B. SELECT *

FROM Dept1_Parts INTERSECTION (SELECT *

FROM Dept2_Parts);

C. SELECT *

FROM Dept1_Parts

WHERE Dept1_Parts.Part_ID = Dept2_Parts.Part_ID;

D. SELECT *

FROM Dept1_Parts

WHERE Dept1_Parts.Part_ID = Dept2_Parts.Part_ID;

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 75

Consider the entity-relationship (ER) diagram shown in the exhibit. What do the characters at the ends of the connecting line indicate?

clip_image006

A. Degree of a relation

B. Cardinality of a relation

C. Primary key of a relation

D. Determinant of a relation

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 76

Which three pieces of information did E. F. Codd describe as necessary to retrieve a data value from a relational database?

 

A. Attribute, domain, and tuple

B. Entity, relation name, and domain

C. Table name, primary key, and entity

D. Attribute, relation name, and primary key

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 77

Your enterprise has created a database and database application. The testing phase for the project has started. Which of the following best describes white-box testing of the projects software?

 

A. The database designer tests the software because he or she is able to make necessary changes to the underlying code for the software.

B. A user who has no knowledge of the softwares underlying code tests the software.

C. Someone other than the database designer tests the software. This person has no access to the underlying code and attempts to use the

software only in ways not considered by the software designers.

D. A person tests the software and submits suggestions to the software’s underlying code. This person is someone other than the database

designer, but has access to the softwares underlying code.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 78

Consider the table for an employee database shown in the exhibit. What is the degree of the table?

clip_image007

A. 25

B. 5

C. 4

D. 20

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 79

Consider the relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would properly remove all tuples for New York customers?

clip_image009

A. DELETE * FROM Customers

WHERE Sales_Office = New York;

B. DELETE

FROM Customers

WHERE Sales_Office = New York;

C. DELETE * FROM Customer

WHERE Sales_Office <> New York;

D. DELETE

FROM Customers

WHERE Sales_Office NOT LIKE New York;

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 80

Which area of database security involves maintaining access to enterprise data?

 

A. Integrity

B. Privacy

C. Availability

D. Confidentiality

 

Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.