Ensurepass

Question 81

Your enterprise is developing a database system that will contain highly sensitive dat a. Security of the data will take priority over database processing speed. Which database protection technique should be employed?

 

A. Backups

B. User views

C. Encryption

D. Integrity controls

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 82

Which subset of Structured Query Language (SQL) is used to limit access to a database or its data?

 

A. Data Definition Language

B. Data Control Language

C. Data Entity Language

D. Data Manipulation Language

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 83

Consider the following SQL statement and the Orders relation shown in the exhibit:

How many records should be returned?

clip_image002

A. Two records

B. Three records

C. Four records

D. Five records

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 84

Consider the Orders relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return all complete tuples for order dates in 2002, arranged by amount from lowest to highest?

clip_image004

A. SELECT * FROM Orders

WHERE Order_Date LIKE _02 ORDER BY Amount;

B. SELECT (Order_Date, Amount) FROM Orders

WHERE Order_Date LIKE %02 ORDER BY Amount;

C. SELECT * FROM Orders

WHERE Order_Date LIKE _02 ORDER BY Order_No;

D. SELECT * FROM Orders

WHERE Order_Date LIKE %02 ORDER BY Amount;

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 85

Which type of relational integrity is violated if a primary key in a database has a null value?

 

A. Entity integrity

B. Domain integrity

C. Domain constraints

D. Referential integrity

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 86

The database manager wants to give Rubio and Doe the ability to modify the Project Relation shown in the exhibit. A temporary employee named Temp needs to access the data in the database to generate reports. Which group of SQL statements will perform this task?

clip_image006

A. GRANT UPDATE ON Project TO Rubio, Doe; GRANT SELECT ON Project TO Temp;

B. GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON Project TO Rubio, Doe;

GRANT UPDATE ON Project TO Temp;

C. GRANT SELECT ON Project WHERE Manager = ‘Rubio’; GRANT SELECT ON Project WHERE Manager = ‘Doe’;

D. GRANT UPDATE ON Project WHERE Manager = ‘Rubio’; GRANT UPDATE ON Project WHERE Manager = ‘Doe’;

GRANT SELECT ON Project TO Temp;

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 87

Consider the entity-relationship (ER) diagram shown in the exhibit. Which type of relationship between the two entities is shown?

clip_image007

A. m:m

B. m:n

C. 11

D. 1n

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 88

What is a relational database domain?

 

A. A group of attributes

B. A set of permissible tuple values

C. A collection of related data items

D. A set of permissible attribute values

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 89

Consider the symbols shown in the exhibit. Which of the following correctly identifies these symbols when used in an entity-relationship (ER) diagram?

clip_image009

A. 1 = attribute, 2 = entity, 3 = relationship

B. 1 = entity, 2 = relationship, 3 = attribute

C. 1 = relationship, 2 = entity, 3 = attribute

D. 1 = relationship, 2 = attribute, 3 = entity

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 90

Consider the Orders relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would replace the value in the Sales_Rep_No column with 110 everywhere that Sales_Rep_No

108 is listed?

clip_image011

A. UPDATE Sales_Rep_No

IN Orders SET(Sales_Rep_No = 110

WHERE Sales_Rep_No = 108);

B. UPDATE Orders

SET Sales_Rep_No = 110 WHERE Sales_Rep_No = 108;

C. UPDATE Orders

SET Sales_Rep_No = 110;

D. UPDATE Orders

WHERE Sales_Rep_No = 108 SET Sales_Rep_No = 110;

 

Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.