Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7 Home Premium onto a laptop.

Which of the following procedures would accomplish this?

A. Virtual RAID configuration

B. Quick format

C. New partition

D. Full format

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12

Which of the following commands, in Windows 7, could a technician use to schedule a disk integrity scan upon next boot?

3 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. CHKDSK

B. ROBOCOPY

C. SCANDISK

D. FDISK

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 13

Which of the following tabs under MSCONFIG would allow a technician to configure all of the applications that launch at boot?

A. Startup

B. Services

C. Tools

D. Boot

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 14

A technician believes a machine loaded with Windows XP Professional has issues with file integrity of the core OS components.

Which of the following commands could be used to both check and replace damaged files?

A. SFC /SCANNOW

B. CHKDSK /R /F

C. FORMAT C:

D. DISKPART

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 15

A technician is tasked with building three systems that are capable of utilizing the new Windows HomeGroup functionality.

Which of the following versions of Windows would need to be used?

A. Windows 7 or Windows Vista

B. Windows Vista only

C. Windows XP Professional x64 Edition

D. Windows 7 only

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 16

Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or

credentials?

A. Grayware

B. Shoulder surfing

C. Malware

D. Man-in-the-Middle exploits

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 17

A user is reporting that their screen is flickering at a rapid rate. Which of the following Control Panel paths should a technician use in order to remedy this issue?

A. Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> General -> DPI

B. Display -> Settings -> Resolution 4 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> Refresh

D. Display -> Appearance -> Effects -> Transition

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 18

A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned that the laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete. Which of the following Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from occurring?

A. System -> Hardware

B. Power Options -> Power Schemes

C. System -> Advanced -> Performance

D. Power Options -> Hibernate

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 19

Which of the following data transfers will retain the current NTFS permissions of a file?

A. Copying the file to a different location on the same volume

B. Copying the file to a different location on a different volume

C. Moving the file to a different location on a different volume

D. Moving the file to a different location on the same volume

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 20

A user s computer keeps producing a low virtual memory alert and the speed of the system degrades afterwards.

Which of the following Control Panel locations can provide information to review and correct this issue?

A. System > Remote

B. System > Hardware

C. System > System Restore

D. System > Advanced

Correct Answer: D


Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.