Ensurepass

QUESTION 131

Which of the following user accounts should be disabled to adhere to security best practices?

A. Standard user

B. Guest

C. Administrator

D. Power user

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 132

Which of the following user accounts should be renamed to adhere to security best practices?

A. Power user

B. Guest

C. Standard user

D. Administrator

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 133

When walking past a server with a RAID 5 array, a technician hears a loud clicking noise. Which of the following could MOST likely occur?

A. BSOD

B. OS not found on boot

C. Hard drive failure

D. RAID array failure

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 134

A wireless network is experiencing intermittent connectivity. Which of the following would BEST resolve this issue?

A. Enable MAC filtering

B. Change broadcast channel

C. Enable wireless encryption

D. Disable SSID broadcasting

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 135

When configuring user accounts, which of the following should a technician perform?

A. Make all users local administrators

B. Assign the minimum required access to the users

C. Make all users standard users

D. Assign the maximum required access to the users

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 136

A technician needs to rebuild a computer that had a virus. Which of the following data destruction methods should be used to ensure the virus has been successfully erased before reinstalling the operating system, programs, and all user data?

A. Standard format

B. Low level format

C. Shredder

D. Degaussing tool 27 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 137

Which of the following security threats do shredders help prevent?

A. Dumpster diving

B. Malware

C. Phishing

D. Worms

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 138

A user states when they press certain letters on their laptop s keyboard, a number is displayed on the screen.

Which of the following can the technician perform to resolve this issue?

A. Change the character mapping

B. Turn off number lock

C. Replace the keyboard

D. Update the keyboard drivers

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 139

Which of the following is the correct path to determine the IP address on an iOS device?

A. General> Settings> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address

B. Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address

C. Settings> General> Network> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> IP address

D. Location Services> Settings> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 140

A contractor needs to destroy several drives containing confidential information so that they can never be used again.

Which of the following destruction methods would BEST accomplish this task?

A. Overwrite the hard drives.

B. Drill into the hard drives.

C. Degauss the hard drives.

D. Sanitize the hard drives.

Correct Answer: B


Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.