Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

A user states that when they power on their computer, they receive a Non-bootable drive error. The user works with external storage devices to transport data to their computer. The user stated that the computer worked fine the day before.

Which of the following should be checked FIRST to resolve this issue?

A. Jumper settings

B. Device boot order

C. PXE boot settings

D. Hard drive cable

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 162

A service technician is installing a second hard drive on a desktop PC running Windows 7. The second hard drive is the same make and model of the first hard drive. The technician would like to provide data redundancy.

Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this?

A. Disk Management

B. Device Manager 32 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. System Configuration

D. Data Sources

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 163

A technician is trying to troubleshoot an issue on a Windows 7 computer remotely, but is unable to PING the computer. The technician verified that the computer is turned on, has network connectivity, and can get to the Internet.

Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. The technician does not have permissions

B. Local security policy settings is incorrect

C. Wake-on-LAN is disabled

D. Windows firewall is enabled

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 164

An Internet browser s cookie could be classified as which of the following?

A. Rootkit

B. Phishing

C. Malware

D. Spyware

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 165

A technician is working on a workstation that is receiving read/write failures when trying to access a particular file.

Which of the following commands should the technician use to resolve this issue?

A. DISKPART

B. FORMAT

C. CHKDSK

D. FDISK

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 166

A technician is tasked with changing the account lockout threshold to 30 minutes in Windows 7. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this task?

A. User Access Control

B. Windows Security Center

C. Local Security Policy

D. Users and Groups

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 167

A technician needs to change the minimum password length to 8 characters to make it more secure. Which of the following system settings should the technician configure?

A. Windows Firewall

B. Windows Security Center

C. Local Security Policy

D. System Configuration 33 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 168

A technician is creating an image that will be used to deploy Windows 7 to 100 PCs. Which of the following tools should be used to accomplish this?

A. SYSPREP

B. Windows 7 Advisor

C. CHKDSK

D. DISKPART

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 169

A technician needs to create a new folder from the command line on the root of the C. drive. Which of the following is the correct command to use?

A. CD

B. MD

C. PUSHD

D. RD

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 170

A technician notices a computer is overheating after 30 minutes of use. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Clogged temporary file folders

B. Internal dust buildup

C. Incorrect input voltage setting

D. ACPI is disabled

Correct Answer: B


Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.