Ensurepass

QUESTION 171

A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA device:

HARD DRIVE. MASTER

OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT

Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?

A. HDD.Cable Select; Optical DrivE.Master

B. HDD.Cable Select; Optical DrivE.Cable Select

C. HDD.Slave; Optical DrivE.Slave

D. HDD.Master; Optical DrivE.Master

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 172

A technician troubleshoots a broken PC only to find that a strong burning odor is coming from inside the case.

Which of the following parts MOST likely experienced a level of electrical burn?

A. PSU

B. Processor

C. CMOS battery

D. Hard drive 34 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 173

A computer is showing the No boot device found message even though a technician has verified that the hard drive is set as Device 1 in the BIOS boot order.

Which of the following causes is MOST likely at play?

A. A 40-pin cable was used instead of an 80-pin cable to connect the HDD.

B. The hard drive is disconnected.

C. The hard drive has corrupted sectors and needs a CHKDSK scan.

D. Both PATA devices are incorrectly set to the master jumper setting.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 174

A technician is troubleshooting a RAID 6 array on a high end CAD/CAM workstation. Two disk drives have their fault lights on.

Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to perform when fixing this problem?

A. Replace the failed drives and verify the RAID rebuilds completely.

B. Reseat the drives, backup the data, and then replace them.

C. Reseat the drives and monitor the RAID status over a few days.

D. Replace the failed drives and restore the data from a known good backup.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 175

A technician is called in to troubleshoot a four disk RAID 10 array on a high end Windows 7 Enterprise workstation. One drive has failed.

Which of the following should the technician do to fix the problem?

A. Reseat the drive and verify the RAID array is healthy

B. Replace the failed drive and verify the RAID is healthy.

C. Replace the failed drive and restore the data.

D. Add a fifth drive and make it a spare.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 176

A user states their Windows XP desktop PC fails to boot to the Windows logo. Which of the following tools could a technician use to help diagnose if there is a pre-boot failure?

A. Multimeter

B. POST card

C. Power supply tester

D. BIOS flash

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 177

A technician would like to limit computer access to certain users. Which of the following should be configured?

A. Advanced security

B. Boot.ini file

C. System configuration

D. Local security policy

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 178

A user s computer will not boot. A technician notices four indicator lights on the backside of the computer. Two of the lights are green, and two are amber. Which of the following documentation should the technician read to determine what the lights are indicating?

A. Network diagram

B. Computer manual

C. Asset management

D. Wiring scheme

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 179

Which of the following options is MOST likely active on a network of three workstations, running Windows 7 Home Edition x64, to enable File and Print sharing?

A. HomeGroup

B. Active Directory

C. WorkGroup

D. Domain Setup

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 180

A technician is reconfiguring an email account for off-line mode. Which of the following will describe the expected time of account synchronization with the email server?

A. It will depend on the SMTP settings of the email server.

B. It will depend on the time when the account was last synchronized.

C. It will depend on the POP settings of the email server.

D. There is no off-line mode for email.

Correct Answer: B

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.