Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

An entry level network analyst calls and is not sure which Windows OS features to use to check for users who are currently logged on.

Which of the following features would BEST assist this analyst?

A. Task Manager

B. MSCONFIG

C. Disk Management

D. Administrative Tools

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 182

Which of the following common security threats could be occurring when a user calls and requests his co- worker s password?

A. Shoulder surfing

B. Spyware

C. Phishing

D. Social engineering

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 183

A technician has a client s laptop that is randomly shutting down. Which of the following is the FIRST step of the troubleshooting theory that the technician will perform to resolve the laptop s issue?

A. Document finding, actions, and outcomes

B. Identify the problem

C. Establish a theory

D. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 184

An alert needs to be sent to the administrator when the CPU stays above 90% for a period of time. Which of the following tools would BEST be used to accomplish this?

A. Performance Monitor

B. Task Scheduler

C. Task Manager

D. System Configuration

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 185

Which of the following Control Panel utilities would be BEST to use to remove a Windows 7 application?

A. Folder Options

B. Add/Remove Programs

C. Programs and Features

D. Administrator Tools

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 186

A customer calls and states the new plasma display they just received has yellow spots all over the screen.

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. Using wrong video connector

B. Dead pixels

C. Dropped in shipping

D. Incorrect installation

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 187

A customer calls and reports that when they walk away from their laptop for an extended period of time they have to reconnect to wireless when they get back. Which of the following will MOST likely correct this issue?

A. Disable screensaver

B. Adjust power settings

C. Replace the wireless card

D. Install a higher capacity battery

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 188

Which of the following BEST describes the Apple utility used with iOS devices to synchronize,

37 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

upgrade, and restore to factory default if needed?

A. iMac

B. iTunes

C. Safari

D. Bluetooth

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 189

Which of the following tools and test equipment is routinely magnetized and should be used with caution around magnetic media?

A. Screwdrivers

B. Power supply testers

C. Cable testers

D. Pliers

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 190

Which of the following utilities will display a listing of active IP ports on the computer being tested?

A. NETSTAT

B. PING

C. IPCONFIG

D. TRACERT

Correct Answer: A


Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.