Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands can be

used to write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console?

A. FIXMBR

B. BOOTCFG

C. FIXBOOT

D. DISKPART

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 22

Which of the following features helps to prevent shoulder surfing?

A. Native resolution

B. Auto adjust

C. Degaussing

D. Privacy screen 5 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 23

A user wants to change the functionality that occurs when the laptop lid is closed. Which of the following Control Panel options is the MOST direct way to adjust this?

A. Display

B. Power Options

C. Personalization

D. Device Management

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 24

Which of the following Control Panel items will allow for easy streaming of pictures, music, and videos to other Windows 7 PCs?

A. Ease of Access Center

B. AutoPlay

C. Sync Center

D. HomeGroup

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 25

The folder "Documents" is shared. The user can create and delete documents when on the local PC, but can only read documents when accessing them remotely.

Which of the following should be adjusted?

A. Read Only Attribute

B. Share Permissions

C. Firewall Settings

D. NTFS Permissions

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 26

Which of the following security controls would be an example of the least privilege principle on a home PC?

A. Install antispyware on the PC.

B. Create a standard user account for kids.

C. Store all financial data in a separate folder.

D. Disable the firewall for online gaming.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 27

A user regularly has to walk away from their computer and is worried someone may access their workstation.

Which of the following would BEST prevent this?

A. Lock the workstation

B. Shutdown the computer

C. Logon using the unprivileged guest account

D. Set the screensaver password

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 28

A user has an LCD and a CRT monitor attached to their workstation. The colors are slightly off on the CRT but not the LCD.

Which of the following controls should be used in troubleshooting?

A. Geometry

B. Contrast

C. Brightness

D. Degauss

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 29

A user is installing Windows 7 on a PC with a RAID card. The user has verified all of the cables are connected correctly, but the installation media does not detect any hard drives. Which of the following should the user do to help detect the hard drives?

A. Press F8 when prompted

B. Hit the refresh button to force a re-detect

C. Enable PATA in the BIOS

D. Select load driver

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 30

Which of the following accounts is MOST restrictive?

A. Administrator

B. Standard User

C. Guest

D. Power User

Correct Answer: C


Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.