Ensurepass

QUESTION 221

A user wants to quickly install the most recent security patch released. Which of the following options can be selected from the Windows Update website?

A. Custom settings

B. Advanced settings

C. Automatic settings

D. Express settings

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 222

Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights?

A. Standard User

B. Power User

C. Guest User

D. Remote Desktop User

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 223

Which of the following allows a user to reset their password with a series of security
QUESTION s that only the user should know?

A. Permission propagation

B. Administration

C. Verification

D. Authentication

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 224

A technician needs to configure their neighbor s iPad. The neighbor wants to access their work email. The technician requires some information from their neighbor s work IT department. Which of the following information does the technician need?

A. IP address and domain

B. Server and domain

C. Server and gateway

D. IP address and DNS

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 225

Which of the following is an advantage of a virtual machine hosted on a PC?

A. Reduces the training required for employees.

B. Reduces the amount of physical hardware required.

C. Reduces the amount of CPU required on the host PC.

D. Reduces the amount of RAM required on the host PC.

44 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 226

When scheduling a backup for preventative maintenance, which of the following would ensure all data was captured?

A. Differential

B. Full

C. Incremental

D. Daily

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 227

Which of the following commands can be used in Windows XP to modify when the CHKDSK command runs?

A. CONVERT

B. IPCONFIG

C. CHKNTFS

D. SCANDSK

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 228

A user gets a warning from their ISP about illegally downloading copyrighted movies. The user insists that they did not download any movies and calls a technician to implement stronger small office home office (SOHO) security.

Which of the following will allow only known workstations to connect to the SOHO router?

A. WPA password

B. Static IPs

C. MAC filtering

D. WEP password

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 229

A technician is installing a webcam in a nursery for a user to monitor their baby. The user wants to ensure that the webcam is not broadcasting externally.

Which of the following would the technician implement on the SOHO router to prevent the broadcast?

A. Enable MAC filtering

B. Enable static IPs

C. Block the outbound port

D. Change the default SSID

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 230

A user installed a new SOHO router and new wireless NICs to increase their transmission speed from 802.11b to 802.11g with the manufacturer’s default settings. The user lives in an apartment building and is still experiencing slowness to the Internet after the installations. Which of the following is the MOST secure option that a technician could implement to resolve this issue?

A. Hide the SSID

B. Assign static IP addresses

C. Enable MAC filtering 45 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. Disable the WAN port

Correct Answer: C


Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.