Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

After being infected with a virus, a user s computer does not recognize the user as having local administrator rights to the computer. After troubleshooting the issue, a technician determines the computer needs to be rebuilt and data needs to be restored from the user s backup. Which of the following tools would BEST reset the computer to how it worked when first purchased?

A. Recovery Console

B. Factory restore CD

C. Anti-malware software

D. System Restore

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 42

A technician installed a second hard drive in a computer. Upon restart, a message appears statinG. primary drive 0 not found. Press F1 to continue."

Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A. That NTLDR and boot.ini are not missing

B. Proper drive installation (e.g. cables/jumpers) 9 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. If computer can boot into safe mode

D. If the BIOS boot settings are correct

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 43

The shared folder named C$ is an example of which of the following?

A. Local share

B. Permission propagation

C. Inheritance

D. Administrative share

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 44

Which of the following is BEST used to prevent other people from viewing a user s computer screen?

A. Anti-virus software

B. Key fob

C. Biometric device

D. Privacy filter

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 45

A pest exterminator tries to gain access to a company s computer lab, but the receptionist does not see an extermination scheduled on the calendar and denies the exterminator access to the lab. Which of the following security threats almost occurred?

A. War driving

B. Social engineering

C. Shoulder surfing

D. Phishing

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 46

Which of the following can be used as an appropriate boot device?

A. USB drive

B. HDMI

C. OEM recovery media

D. FDISK

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 47

A user tries to connect to the Internet using a dial-up modem and receives a No dial tone detected message.

Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should check to troubleshoot the issue?

A. Check if the cable is connected on the modem s phone RJ-45 port.

B. Check if the cable is connected on the modem s line RJ-11 port.

C. Check if the cable is connected on the modem s line RJ-45 port.

D. Check if the cable is connected on the modem s phone RJ-11 port.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 48

Which of the following software types would need to be installed on a mobile device to help prevent

10 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

data from being viewed if the device is lost?

A. Remote wipe

B. Antivirus

C. GPS locator

D. Remote backup application

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 49

Which of the following is the BEST tool to verify the cable is plugged into the correct port on the patch panel?

A. Cable certifier

B. Punch down

C. Toner probe

D. Cable tester

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 50

Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network wires are securely fastened in a wall jack?

A. Crimper

B. Small flat screwdriver

C. Wire strippers

D. Punch down

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.