Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are getting the following error invalid system disk .

Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A. Verify the operating system is installed correctly.

B. Verify that all removable drives are empty.

C. Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive.

D. Verify the computer will boot into safe mode.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 62

The practice of following an authorized person through an entrance without using a badge to defeat security is called:

A. tailgating.

B. spamming.

C. shredding.

D. phishing.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 63

Turnstiles and other mantraps will prevent which of the following security threats?

A. Shoulder surfing

B. Tailgating

C. Rootkits

D. Viruses

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 64

Which of the following encryption standards is found on older wireless devices and provides minimal

13 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

security?

A. WPA

B. WPA2

C. WEP

D. AES

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 65

An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

A. Proper lighting

B. Paper levels

C. Physical obstructions

D. Printer share name

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 66

If a computer does not have an optical drive, which of the following is the MOST efficient method to install an operating system?

A. Emergency Restore CD

B. Floppy disk

C. USB flash drive

D. Bluetooth connection

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 67

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of primary partitions that can be created on a hard drive with FAT32?

A. 2

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 68

Phishing is:

A. an infection that causes a web browser to go to a different site than the one intended from a search result page.

B. a technique used to obtain financial information from a user mimicking a legitimate website.

C. an infection that causes a computer to behave erratically by playing music and launching browser windows.

D. a technique used to obtain financial information from a user by compiling information from social networks and their friends.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 69

The computer starts up and runs for less than a minute before shutting down or locking up. This is a symptom of:

A. overheating.

14 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. incompatible RAM.

C. a faulty hard drive.

D. a bad internal USB hub.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 70

When the computer is turned on it emits a series of beeps and does not POST. This can be caused by a bad:

A. CMOS battery.

B. video card.

C. IDE cable.

D. floppy cable.

Correct Answer: B


Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.