Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors?

A. Defragmentation

B. Check Disk

C. System Restore

D. Antivirus Scan

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 82

A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus is found and removed, but the performance issue is not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

A. Document findings, actions, and outcomes

B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

C. Re-establish a new theory or escalate

D. Implement preventative measures

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 83

After installing a new multifunctional printer, an administrator realizes the flatbed scanner does not scan any documents.

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason of the issue?

A. The scanner lock switch on the device is locked.

B. The printer driver was installed incorrectly.

C. The multifunction printer s USB cable was plugged into the incorrect port.

D. The scanner s alignment and calibration was not performed.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 84

After replacing a motherboard on a customer s laptop for a no sound issue, a technician realizes that

17 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

there is intermittent wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?

A. Reinstall the driver of the WiFi card.

B. Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.

C. Replace the wireless card because it is not fully compatible with the new motherboard.

D. Check if the WiFi antenna is connected properly to the wireless card.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 85

The benefit of MAC filtering in wireless networking is that the network:

A. is encrypted.

B. is not visible.

C. uses static IP addresses.

D. is more secure.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 86

A technician is trying to request a new IP address to a customer s computer through the command prompt. Which of the following commands should the technician use?

A. ipconfig /flushdns

B. ipconfig /renew

C. ipconfig /all

D. ipconfig /release

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 87

A customer is not able to connect to any websites.

Which of the following commands should a technician run FIRST to identify the issue?

A. NETSTAT

B. NET SHOW

C. IPCONFIG

D. TRACERT

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 88

A technician wants to know the MAC address of a computer. Which of the following commands would the technician use?

A. IPCONFIG

B. NSLOOKUP

C. NETSTAT

D. PING

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 89

A technician would like to dispose of a hard drive that is no longer needed. According to company policy, all contents on the disk should be deleted before disposal. Which of the following OS command line tools should be used?

A. CHKDSK 18 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. DEL

C. SCANDSK

D. FORMAT

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 90

When securing a new wireless router, which of the following should be changed FIRST?

A. Default SSID

B. Radio power levels

C. Default password

D. DHCP settings

Correct Answer: C


Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.