Ensurepass

QUESTION 91

A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down.

Which of the following should the technician use to troubleshoot this issue?

A. Toner probe

B. Power supply tester

C. Loopback plugs

D. Events logs

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 92

A client has a computer that is infected with several viruses and spyware. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST before spyware removal?

A. Run Windows Update

B. Disable system restore

C. Run the chkdsk /r command

D. Disable network cards

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 93

A PC is running slower than usual.

Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose the possible bottleneck?

A. CHKDSK

B. Device Manager

C. Task Scheduler

D. Task Manager

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 94

Which of the following switches should a technician use with the PING command to resolve an IP address to a hostname?

A. -a

B. -f

C. -n

D. -t

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 95

A technician is trying to setup a non-domain user account on a workstation, but receives the following error message Password does not meet the complexity requirements. Which of the following utilities should the technician use to identify the criteria?

A. Local Security Policy

B. Users and Groups

C. Performance Monitor

D. MSCONFIG

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 96

In a SOHO wireless network, which of the following prevents unauthorized users from accessing confidential data?

A. Reduce broadcast power

B. Change SSID name

C. Set encryption

D. Enable MAC filtering

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 97

Which of the following commands is used to map a network drive?

A. NBTSTAT

B. NET USE

C. NETMAP

D. NETSTAT

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 98

A technician recently setup a new wired network and wants to ensure only their computers can use it. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to accomplish this?

A. Make sure the computers are using strong passwords.

B. Enable an intrusion detection system.

C. Assign the computers static IP addresses.

D. Disable the extra ports on the router.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 99

Which of the following BEST describes a method for installing an operating system across the network?

A. USB 3.0

B. IEEE 1394

C. PXE

D. NTFS

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 100

Which of the following would be the BEST format for optical media?

A. FAT32

B. EXT3

C. CDFS

20 / 54

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. NTFS

Correct Answer: C


Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.