Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

A user is required to use a directly connected local printer but is unable to print any documents properly. Various characters are excessively being printed on the top and bottom of each page. Which of the following actions would correct this issue?

 

A.      Update the language drivers

B.      Connect to the printer using Bluetooth

C.      Update the print drivers

D.      Connect to the printer using the wireless LAN connection

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 112

A technician needs to replace a PCI card on a desktop safely. Which of the following would be required prior to touching any of the computer parts within the desktop?

 

A.      Grounding wires

B.      Waterproof mat

C.      ESD strap

D.      Cable management straps

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 113

A technician wants to install a secondary IDE drive which will be configured for additional user storage on the same IDE channel of the drive with the operating system. Which of the following jumper configurations should the technician use for the additional drive, if the drive with the operating system is set to MA?

 

A.      Place a jumper on both the MA and CS jumper block of the secondary drive.

B.      Place a jumper on the MA jumper block of the secondary drive.

C.      Place a jumper on both the SL and CS jumper block of the secondary drive.

D.      Place a jumper on the SL jumper block of the secondary drive.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 114

USB 2.0 and which of the following ports share the same connector?

 

A.      Micro USB 2.0

B.      Mini USB 2.0

C.      Micro USB 3.0

D.      USB 3.0

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 115

A computer technician is installing a new wireless router for a small office. The office already has an internal device that assigns addresses to users. Which of the following functions needs to be disabled on the router to prevent conflicts?

 

A.      DMZ capability

B.      MAC filtering capability

C.      Network Address Translation

D.      DHCP server functionality

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 116

Which of the following characteristics is generally found on a docking station that port replicators do not offer?

 

A.      Replicators usually have more USB ports than docks.

B.      Docks generally do not need separate power to function.

C.      Docks have independent hardware that replicators lack.

D.      Replicators have additional NIC that docks lack.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 117

When dealing with customers who may be from different countries, which of the following considerations is MOST important to keep a professional work environment?

 

A.      Do not engage in small talk with a customer; this ensures that no feelings can ever be upset.

B.      Be wary that some people may be more sensitive to time guarantees on projects.

C.      Be sensitive to cultural differences that may exist for the other party.

D.      Be careful not to simplify technical terms with the other party.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 118

A support technician is troubleshooting a user’s inkjet printer. The technician notices that color prints appeared blurred with too much yellow on the right of images and too much cyan on the left of pictures. Which of the following could the technician do to correct the color printing?

 

A.      Replace the fuser assembly

B.      Replace the cyan cartridge

C.      Change the yellow cartridge

D.      Calibrate the print heads

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 119

Which of the following RAM types supports triple channel configurations?

 

A.      RAMBUS

B.      DDR

C.      DDR3

D.      DDR2

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 120

Which of the following memory types is used exclusively in laptops?

 

A.      DIMM

B.      DDR3

C.      RAMBUS

D.      SODIMM

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.