Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

Three locations in the same company are connected with routers to a private T-1 point-to-point line. The sites have their own dedicated private subnets but can route to each other. Which of the following networks is described in this scenario?

 

A.      PAN

B.      WAN

C.      LAN

D.      MAN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 162

A user already has 2 RAM modules in a 64-bit Windows 7 PC. Each is a 1GB DDR-PC1600 RAM module. The user has 2 additional RAM modules that are each 2GB DDR-PC800. Which of the following is true about the PC after installing the additional RAM modules?

 

A.      The system only accesses the pair of 2GB RAM modules

B.      The system accesses all RAM at 100MHz

C.      The system enables ECC on all RAM modules

D.      The system will not work as all RAM has to be equal sizes

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 163

Which of the following devices requires 12V of power from the power supply?

 

A.      Serial Port Card

B.      CD-ROM Drive

C.      Parallel Port

D.      Audio Jack

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 164

A user has replaced the media in a direct thermal printer with a new type of label. The user reports that when the labels are fed through the printer, nothing is printed on the label. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

 

A.      Print jobs are formatted incorrectly for the new media

B.      The heating element needs to be cleaned or replaced

C.      The user did not reset the printer after installing the media

D.      An incorrect media type is being used in the printer

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 165

Separator pads or rollers are designed to do which of the following?

 

A.      Ensure proper spacing between the fuser assembly rollers and media

B.      Ensure that only one page at a time enters the printing process

C.      Provide spacing for different media types when loaded in the same printer

D.      Provide even line spacing throughout the page during the printing process

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 166

A user wishes to dispose of a CRT monitor that is no longer working. Which of the following steps should a technician complete before proceeding with the disposal?

 

A.      Break the glass in the CRT in a controlled environment to prevent injury

B.      Discharge all capacitors in the CRT and remove them before disposal

C.      Ensure familiarity and compliance with all relevant local regulations

D.      Ensure that the monitor is no longer working and repair if possible

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 167

A technician is told that a networked computer will PING the loopback address, but cannot connect to the Internet, nor connect to any file shares. The same computer, when plugged into the network at a different location, works fine. Which of the following tools should the technician use to help determine the cause of the problem?

 

A.      Toner probe

B.      Cable tester

C.      Multimeter

D.      Crimper

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 168

When troubleshooting a PC that intermittently shuts off, which of the following should be monitored?

 

A.      Boot sequence

B.      CPU temperature

C.      SMART status

D.      TPM module

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 169

A technician is giving a safety class to new employees. Which of the following contains potentially dangerous voltages and should be handled with care, even if the power has been recently disconnected?

 

A.      Laser printer

B.      Wireless router

C.      Paper shredder

D.      CRT monitor

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 170

Which of the following uses policies to direct network traffic?

 

A.      Router

B.      Switch

C.      Access Point

D.      Bridge

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 171

After a system was hacked by an outsider, a technician is dispatched to the system. The technician records the location of the system on a log and then signs the system over to a tier-two technician. The tier-two technician analyzes the system and then signs it over to the case manager. Which of the following is this an example of?

 

A.      Evidence preservation

B.      Process documentation

C.      Due process

D.      Chain of custody

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 172

Which of the following cable types should always be used through life safety areas?

 

A.      PVC

B.      Plenum

C.      STP

D.      Fiber

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.