Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Which of the following should a technician check FIRST before upgrading the RAM in a laptop?

 

A.      The speed of the FSB

B.      The motherboard specifications

C.      The BIOS manufacturer

D.      The operating system version

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 22

After print head replacement on a printer, it needs:

 

A.      alignment.

B.      lubrication.

C.      cleaning.

D.      driver reinstallation.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following uses a single connector to deliver both video and audio?

 

A.      DVI

B.      Serial

C.      VGA

D.      HDMI

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which of the following 802.11 standards can operate at both 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz?

 

A.      A

B.      B

C.      G

D.      N

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

255.255.0.0 is the standard subnet mask for which of the following IP classes?

 

A.      Class A

B.      Class B

C.      Class C

D.      Class D

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which of the following expansion slots uses a serial connection?

 

A.      PCI

B.      PCI-X

C.      PCIe

D.      AGP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which of the following would allow for multiple computers to share a display and input devices?

 

A.      AGP video adapter

B.      KVM switch

C.      Portable TDR

D.      PCI video adapter

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which of the following features would hide internal IP addresses from the Internet?

 

A.      Network Address Translation

B.      Port forwarding

C.      Quality of Service

D.      SSID broadcast

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

Video editing workstations require the fastest hard drive access times with large storage capacity. Which of the following hard disk setups would be MOST ideal for the described computer?

 

A.      Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives used in a JBOD array

B.      Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 0

C.      Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 1

D.      Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a software RAID 0

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 30

Two new PCs will have a DVD-RW drive for support use. The PCs will be used for Point of Sales transactions and everything will be password protected or disabled. Which of the following is the BEST way to disable the DVD-RW drives?

 

A.      The Registry

B.      Device Manager

C.      Disk Management

D.      The BIOS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.