Ensurepass

QUESTION 231

Primary system functions like basic boot priorities, voltage parameters for the processor, and SATA options are configured in which of the following areas of a PC system?

 

A.      MBR

B.      CMOS

C.      VRAM

D.      BIOS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 232

Which of the following storage media would be used to build a RAID 5 array?

 

A.      Dual layer DVDs

B.      SATA HDDs

C.      Flash drives

D.      Blu-ray discs

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 233

Which of the following video cable types would be MOST likely to experience gradual, degraded signal quality over a long distance?

 

A.      HDMI

B.      DisplayPort

C.      VGA

D.      DVI

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 234

A DVI-D cable is generally used for which of the following computer functions?

 

A.      Delivering audio only

B.      Delivering audio and video

C.      Delivering video only

D.      Delivering an analog signal

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 235

An IP address of 10.10.1.180 would be considered part of which of the following address classes?

 

A.      Class A

B.      Class B

C.      Class C

D.      Class D

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 236

Which of the following 802.11 wireless standards provides the LOWEST maximum theoretical throughput?

 

A.      A

B.      B

C.      G

D.      N

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 237

Basic Internet web traffic generally travels on which of the following ports?

 

A.      25 and 53

B.      53 and 8080

C.      80 and 443

D.      110 and 53

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 238

Which of the following printer types needs to have toner replaced as part of the normal maintenance cycle?

 

A.      Inkjet

B.      Thermal

C.      Impact

D.      Laser

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 239

Which of the following technologies has the SHORTEST wireless range for printing?

 

A.      802.11g

B.      802.11a

C.      Bluetooth

D.      Infrared

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 240

Which of the following protocols would be MOST important in preserving digital evidence of criminal activity during an investigation?

 

A.      Change control management

B.      Chain of custody

C.      Channel escalation

D.      MSDS documents

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.