Ensurepass

QUESTION 241

After installing a new serial port card in a computer, the communication parameters need to be configured. Which of the following is the MOST common communication configuration for a serial port?

 

A.      Eight data bits, even parity, two stop bits

B.      Seven data bits, no parity, one stop bit

C.      Eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit

D.      Seven data bits, even parity, one stop bit

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 242

A technician has installed a digital display. Which of the following is TRUE about the native resolution of a digital display?

 

A.      It has the slowest refresh rate.

B.      It causes the display to use pixel interpolation.

C.      It is the lowest resolution.

D.      It provides the best quality display.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 243

Which of the following describes the use of the DNS protocol as it relates to a TCP/IP network?

 

A.      Provides remote connectivity to resources on the network

B.      Provides separate control and data connections between network resources

C.      Provides mapping of user friendly names to network resources

D.      Provides automated addressing to resources on the network

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 244

Which of the following wireless protocols is limited to operating in the 5 GHz range ONLY?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 245

Which of the following describes the expected properties of an asynchronous digital subscriber line service?

 

A.      The data upload speed is faster than the data download speed.

B.      The data download speed is faster than the data upload speed.

C.      The data upload speed is the same as the data download speed.

D.      The data throughput speed direction can be selected based on the user’s discretion.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 246

Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?

 

A.      Firewall

B.      Router

C.      Switch

D.      Hub

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 247

When installing a printer in Windows, which of the following is the purpose of the Additional Drivers button on the Sharing tab in the printer’s properties?

 

A.      To add additional drivers to emulate a different printer

B.      To add additional drivers for other printers on the computer

C.      To add additional drivers for other operating systems

D.      To add additional drivers for different printing modes

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 248

Which of the following features can be configured with keyboards to assist users with disabilities?

 

A.      Pointer trails

B.      Magnifier

C.      Sticky keys

D.      Character map

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 249

Which of the following connector types is associated with a fiber connection?

 

A.      RJ-45

B.      RJ-11

C.      LC

D.      HDMI

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 250

Which of the following media types is LEAST likely to be affected by electromagnetic interference?

 

A.      Coaxial

B.      Fiber

C.      Wireless B

D.      HSPA

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.