Ensurepass

QUESTION 291

Which of the following would BEST segment a LAN while providing additional network ports?

 

A.      Access point

B.      Modem

C.      Switch

D.      Hub

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 292

Which of the following provides the LEAST network security?

 

A.      Firewall

B.      Router

C.      Hub

D.      Switch

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 293

Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroring?

 

A.      RAID 0

B.      RAID 1

C.      RAID 5

D.      RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 294

Which of the following media types is BEST for backups of very large storage systems?

 

A.      Blu-Ray

B.      CD-ROM

C.      DVD

D.      Tape

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 295

Which of the following is an example of a MAC address?

 

A.      192.17.2.1

B.      http://www.comptia.org

C.      00-00-00-1B-02-55

D.      4309:FD21:ACB3:0012

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 296

Best business practices in IT includE.

 

A.      always suggesting the fastest route to fix the problem

B.      following up with acustomer to verify satisfaction

C.      always suggesting the least expensive option

D.      offering allpossible choices to a customer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 297

Which of the following would require the need for a POTS line?

 

A.      Modem

B.      Router

C.      Switch

D.      Hub

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 298

A technician needs to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network to provide IP addresses to devices on the network. Which of the following features should be enabled?

 

A.      MAC filtering

B.      DHCP

C.      SSID broadcast

D.      Port forwarding

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 299

A customer would like assistance with choosing the appropriate PCs for opening an Internet café. The customer explains to the technician that the PCs would only be used to search the Internet. Which of the following would the technician suggest?

 

A.      Thick client

B.      Gaming PC

C.      Media PC

D.      Thin client

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 300

A technician is looking to install a 3.5 inch desktop hard drive into an external enclosure. Which of the following input interfaces would provide the MOST throughput for the drive?

 

A.      USB 2.0

B.      IEEE 1394

C.      Bi-Directional Parallel

D.      eSATA

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.