Ensurepass

QUESTION 271

Which of the following allows a user to enable XP mode?

 

A.       Windows Vista Home Premium

B.       Windows 7 Professional

C.       Windows 7 Home Premium

D.      Windows Vista Ultimate

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 272

A user states they have rebooted the printer and it is displaying “PC load letter”. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.       The printer needs to be rebooted.

B.       The printer is out of paper.

C.       The fuser needs to be replaced.

D.      The toner cartridge is low.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 273

A technician needs to remove the ability of standard users to shut down or restart a shared computer. Which of the following commands can be used to accomplish this task?

 

A.       services.msc

B.       shutdown.exe

C.       bootrec.exe

D.      gpedit.msc

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 274

A user reports that all print jobs sent to a certain printer that require legal sized paper are not printing. However, standard size paper jobs are printing correctly. A technician checks the paper tray and verifies that it is loaded with legal size paper. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A.       The printer is not designed to print legal sized pages.

B.       The print queue is holding jobs from printing.

C.       The paper weight is too heavy for the printer.

D.      The paper size for the tray is incorrect in the printer setup.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 275

Which of the following directory paths is the default profile folder for User1 in Windows 2000?

 

A.      C:UsersUser1

B.      C:User1

C.      C:Documents and SettingsUsersUser1

D.      C:Documents and SettingsUser1

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 276

A user reports that a computer reboots several times a day unexpectedly. Configuration management shows that the machine recently had a second hard drive and a DVD-ROM burner installed. Which of the following BEST describes the troubleshooting steps?

 

A.      Replace the primary and secondary hard drive with one larger capacity unit. Now only one drive will be connected which reduces the need for the extra drive.

B.      Have the user maintain a log of what application is in use when the machine reboots. Once a pattern is established, the problem can be further evaluated.

C.      Determine the available wattage offered by the power supply and ensure it meets the power needed for all of the system components.

D.      Replace the user’s computer with a more robust workstation.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 277

A technician replaced a laptop motherboard with an identical model and now wireless networking is not working. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.      The technician failed to connect the antenna wires to the WiFi card.

B.      The RAM frequency is interfering with the WiFi signal.

C.      The WiFi drivers are not compatible with the new motherboard.

D.      The wireless ribbon cable was accidentally cut when connecting the palm to the rest of the frame.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 278

In which of the following locations is the Windows Vista local user settings found?

 

A.      A.%userprofile%AppDataLocal

B.      B.%systemdrive%Documents and Settings

C.      C.%systemdrive%My Profile

D.      D.%userprofile%Program Files

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 279

A user recently purchased an 802.11g-capable laptop, but reports their network connection speed is much slower than expected. The technician notes that while the users wireless signal strength is excellent, they are connected at just 11Mbps. Which of the following BEST describes the cause of the problem?

 

A.      The software drivers for the users wireless network card need to be upgraded.

B.      The user is located too far away from the nearest wireless access point.

C.      The user is connected to an 802.11b wireless access point.

D.      The user has entered an incorrect WPA encryption key.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 280

A user reports they cannot access the Internet. The technician has verified the user’s browser settings. The user’s PC has a static IP configuration. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?

 

A.      Check the DNS server addresses and verify they are current.

B.      Make sure the Windows Firewall and ICS is disabled.

C.      De-select QoS in the TCP/IP properties page.

D.      Disable any active antivirus software and see if it resolves the problem.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.