Ensurepass

QUESTION 281

A printer is suddenly not printing using Windows XP. Which of the following is the BEST procedure to get the printing restarted?

 

A.      Delete the printer drivers and restart the spooler service.

B.      Examine the print queue, stop and then restart the spooler service.

C.      Examine printer and faxes folder and check event log then start spooler service.

D.      Delete the printer drivers, then delete and reload spooler service.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 282

Which of the following would have to be disabled on a PC if a user wants to assign a static IP address on that PC?

 

A.      SSID

B.      MAC filtering

C.      DHCP

D.      DNS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 283

A technician has installed a maintenance kit on a laser printer and replaced all consumables. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.      Reset the page count.

B.      Disconnect the power.

C.      Connect the communications cable.

D.      Install the toner cartridge.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 284

Which of the following is true for a 10/100 NIC running at full-duplex?

 

A.      Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 10MBps.

B.      Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 1000BaseT.

C.      NIC will transmit data in only one direction at a time.

D.      NIC will simultaneously transmit data in both directions at a time.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 285

An end user reports that they are unable to access any websites or network resources by the fully qualified domain name (FQDN); however, the technician is able to access these resources by IP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this problem?

 

A.      The customer’s DNS server is unavailable.

B.      The customer has an incorrect default gateway.

C.      The customer has a bad NIC card.

D.      The customer does not have an IP address.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 286

A client calls after connecting the keyboard and mouse to a new computer. The client indicates that neither the keyboard nor the mouse works. The technician has determined these devices are connected through the PS/2 ports. Which of the following recommendations is BEST?

 

A.      Make sure the PS/2 plugs and ports are color matched.

B.      Purchase devices with USB connectors.

C.      Return the computer because of a defect.

D.      Reboot the computer then switch the plugs.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 287

A technician is replacing a defective DVD drive. After installing the new device, the BIOS does not recognize the DVD drive. Which of the following is MOST likely the solution?

 

A.      Install the drivers for the new drive.

B.      Change the jumper settings on the drive.

C.      Replace the SCSI cable to the drive.

D.      Replace the defective new drive.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 288

A technician is troubleshooting a laptop LCD monitor with an extremely dim screen. Which of the following is the cause?

A.      Backlight failure

B.      External monitor needs to be installed

C.      Keyboard failure

D.      Laptop is running on battery power

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 289

A technician is tracing a cable from a desk back to a patch panel in the wiring closet. The cables are not labeled. Which of the following tools would BEST trace the cable?

 

A.      Loop back plugs

B.      Induction toners

C.      Wire fish tape

D.      Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 290

Which of the following utilities would a technician use to verify that a sound card is correctly installed on a PC?

 

A.      Task Manager

B.      Device Manager

C.      Disk Manager

D.      Performance Monitor

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.