Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Several critical servers are unresponsive after an update was installed. Other computers that have not yet received the same update are operational, but are vulnerable to certain buffer overflow attacks. The security administrator is required to ensure all systems have the latest updates while minimizing any downtime.

Which of the following is the BEST risk mitigation strategy to use to ensure a system is properly updated and operational?


A. Distributed patch management system where all systems in production are patched as updates are released.

B. Central patch management system where all systems in production are patched by automatic updates as they are released.

C. Central patch management system where all updates are tested in a lab environment after being installed on a live production system.

D. Distributed patch management system where all updates are tested in a lab environment prior to being installed on a live production system.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 22

A business is currently in the process of upgrading its network infrastructure to accommodate a personnel growth of over fifty percent within the next six months. All preliminary planning has been completed and a risk assessment plan is being adopted to decide which security controls to put in place throughout each phase.

Which of the following risk responses is MOST likely being considered if the business is creating an SLA with a third party?


A. Accepting risk

B. Mitigating risk

C. Identifying risk

D. Transferring risk

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following must be taken into consideration for e-discovery purposes when a legal case is first presented to a company?


A. Data ownership on all files

B. Data size on physical disks

C. Data retention policies on only file servers

D. Data recovery and storage

 

Answer: D

                

 

 

QUESTION 24

A company has purchased a new system, but security personnel are spending a great deal of time on system maintenance. A new third party vendor has been selected to maintain and manage the company’s system. Which of the following document types would need to be created before any work is performed?


A. IOS

B. ISA

C. SLA

D. OLA

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 25

The security administrator of a small private firm is researching and putting together a proposal to purchase an IPS to replace an existing IDS. A specific brand and model has been selected, but the security administrator needs to gather various cost information for that product. Which of the following documents would perform a cost analysis report and include information such as payment terms?


A. RFI

B. RTO

C. RFQ

D. RFC

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 26

A security administrator of a large private firm is researching and putting together a proposal to purchase an IPS. The specific IPS type has not been selected, and the security administrator needs to gather information from several vendors to determine a specific product. Which of the following documents would assist in choosing a specific brand and model?


A. RFC

B. RTO

C. RFQ

D. RFI

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

Wireless users are reporting issues with the company’s video conferencing and VoIP systems. The security administrator notices DOS attacks on the network that are affecting the company’s VoIP system (i.e. premature call drops and garbled call signals). The security administrator also notices that the SIP servers are unavailable during these attacks. Which of the following security controls will MOST likely mitigate the VoIP DOS attacks on the network? (Select TWO).


A. Configure 802.11b on the network

B. Configure 802.1q on the network

C. Configure 802.11e on the network

D. Update the firewall managing the SIP servers

E. Update the HIDS managing the SIP servers

 

Answer: C,D

 

 

QUESTION 28

A company has decided to use the SDLC for the creation and production of a new information system. The security administrator is training all users on how to protect company information while using the new system, along with being able to recognize social engineering attacks. Senior Management must also formally approve of the system prior to it going live. In which of the following phases would these security controls take place?


A. Operations and Maintenance

B. Implementation

C. Acquisition and Development

D. Initiation

 

Answer: B

                

 

 

QUESTION 29

A company contracts with a third party to develop a new web application to process credit cards. Which of the following assessments will give the company the GREATEST level of assurance for the web application?


A. Social Engineering

B. Penetration Test

C. Vulnerability Assessment

D. Code Review

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30

As part of the testing phase in the SDLC, a software developer wants to verify that an application is properly handling user error exceptions. Which of the following is the BEST tool or process for the developer use?


A. SRTM review

B. Fuzzer

C. Vulnerability assessment

D. HTTP interceptor

 

Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.