Ensurepass

QUESTION 221

A large organization has gone through several mergers, acquisitions, and de-mergers over the past decade. As a result, the internal networks have been integrated but have complex dependencies and interactions between systems. Better integration is needed in order to simplify the underlying complexity. Which of the following is the MOST suitable integration platform to provide event-driven and standards-based secure software architecture?


A. Service oriented architecture (SOA)

B. Federated identities

C. Object request broker (ORB)

D. Enterprise service bus (ESB)

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 222

The Chief Information Officer (CIO) of a technology company is likely to move away from a de- perimeterized model for employee owned devices. This is because there were too many issues with lack of patching, malware incidents, and data leakage due to lost/stolen devices which did not have full-disk encryption. The ‘bring your own computing’ approach was originally introduced because different business units preferred different operating systems and application stacks.

Based on the issues and user needs, which of the following is the BEST recommendation for the CIO to make?


A. The de-perimeterized model should be kept as this is major industry trend and other companies are following this direction. Advise that the issues being faced are standard business as usual concerns in a modern IT environment.

B. Update the policy to disallow non-company end-point devices on the corporate network. Develop security-focused standard operating environments (SOEs) for all required operating systems and ensure the needs of each business unit are met.

C. The de-perimeterized model should be kept but update company policies to state that non-

 company end-points require full disk encryption, anti-virus software, and regular patching.

D. Update the policy to disallow non-company end-point devices on the corporate network. Allow only one type of outsourced SOE to all users as this will be easier to provision, secure, and will save money on operating costs.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 223

An architect has been engaged to write the security viewpoint of a new initiative. Which of the following BEST describes a repeatable process that can be used for establishing the security architecture?


A. Inspect a previous architectural document. Based on the historical decisions made, consult the architectural control and pattern library within the organization and select the controls that appear to best fit this new architectural need.

B. Implement controls based on the system needs. Perform a risk analysis of the system. For any remaining risks, perform continuous monitoring.

C. Classify information types used within the system into levels of confidentiality, integrity, and availability. Determine minimum required security controls. Conduct a risk analysis. Decide on which security controls to implement.

D. Perform a risk analysis of the system. Avoid extreme risks. Mitigate high risks. Transfer medium risks and accept low risks. Perform continuous monitoring to ensure that the system remains at an adequate security posture.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 224

Within the company, there is executive management pressure to start advertising to a new target market. Due to the perceived schedule and budget inefficiencies of engaging a technology business unit to commission a new micro-site, the marketing department is engaging third parties to develop the site in order to meet time-to-market demands. From a security perspective, which of the following options BEST balances the needs between marketing and risk management?


A. The third party should be contractually obliged to perform adequate security activities, and evidence of those activities should be confirmed by the company prior to launch.

B. Outsourcing is a valid option to increase time-to-market. If a security incident occurs, it is not of great concern as the reputational damage will be the third party’s responsibility.

C. The company should never outsource any part of the business that could cause a security or privacy incident. It could lead to legal and compliance issues.

D. If the third party has an acceptable record to date on security compliance and is provably faster and cheaper, then it makes sense to outsource in this specific situation.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 225

Several business units have requested the ability to use collaborative web-based meeting places with third party vendors. Generally these require user registration, installation of client-based ActiveX or Java applets, and also the ability for the user to share their desktop in read-only or read-write mode. In order to ensure that information security is not compromised, which of the following controls is BEST suited to this situation?


A. Disallow the use of web-based meetings as this could lead to vulnerable client-side components being installed, or a malicious third party gaining read-write control over an internal workstation.

B. Hire an outside consultant firm to perform both a quantitative and a qualitative risk-based assessment. Based on the outcomes, if any risks are identified then do not allow web-based meetings. If no risks are identified then go forward and allow for these meetings to occur.

C. Allow the use of web-based meetings, but put controls in place to ensure that the use of these meetings is logged and tracked.

D. Evaluate several meeting providers. Ensure that client-side components do not introduce undue security risks. Ensure that the read-write desktop mode can either be prevented or strongly audited.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 226

A new web application system was purchased from a vendor and configured by the internal development team. Before the web application system was moved into production, a vulnerability assessment was conducted. A review of the vulnerability assessment report indicated that the testing team discovered a minor security issue with the configuration of the web application. The security issue should be reported to:


A. CISO immediately in an exception report.

B. Users of the new web application system.

C. The vendor who supplied the web application system.

D. Team lead in a weekly report.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 227

A security consultant is hired by a company to determine if an internally developed web application is vulnerable to attacks. The consultant spent two weeks testing the application, and determines that no vulnerabilities are present. Based on the results of the tools and tests available, which of the following statements BEST reflects the security status of the application?


A. The company’s software lifecycle management improved the security of the application.

B. There are no vulnerabilities in the application.

C. The company should deploy a web application firewall to ensure extra security.

D. There are no known vulnerabilities at this time.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 228

In an effort to reduce internal email administration costs, a company is determining whether to outsource its email to a managed service provider that provides email, spam, and malware protection. The security manager is asked to provide input regarding any security implications of this change.

Which of the following BEST addresses risks associated with disclosure of intellectual property?


A. Require the managed service provider to implement additional data separation.

B. Require encrypted communications when accessing email.

C. Enable data loss protection to minimize emailing PII and confidential data.

D. Establish an acceptable use policy and incident response policy.

 

Answer: C

                

 

 

QUESTION 229

A company is preparing to upgrade its NIPS at five locations around the world. The three platforms the team plans to test, claims to have the most advanced features and lucrative pricing.

Assuming all platforms meet the functionality requirements, which of the following methods should be used to select the BEST platform?


A. Establish return on investment as the main criteria for selection.

B. Run a cost/benefit analysis based on the data received from the RFP.

C. Evaluate each platform based on the total cost of ownership.

D. Develop a service level agreement to ensure the selected NIPS meets all performance requirements.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 230

An organization has had component integration related vulnerabilities exploited in consecutive releases of the software it hosts. The only reason the company was able to identify the compromises was because of a correlation of slow server performance and an attentive security analyst noticing unusual outbound network activity from the application servers. End-to-end management of the development process is the responsibility of the applications development manager and testing is done by various teams of programmers. Which of the following will MOST likely reduce the likelihood of similar incidents?


A. Conduct monthly audits to verify that application modifications do not introduce new vulnerabilities.

B. Implement a peer code review requirement prior to releasing code into production.

C. Follow secure coding practices to minimize the likelihood of creating vulnerable applications.

D. Establish cross-functional planning and testing requirements for software development activities.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.