Ensurepass

QUESTION 251

The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) of a small bank wants to embed a monthly testing regiment into the security management plan specifically for the development area. The CISO’s requirements are that testing must have a low risk of impacting system stability, can be scripted, and is very thorough. The development team claims that this will lead to a higher degree of test script maintenance and that it would be preferable if the testing was outsourced to a third party. The CISO still maintains that third-party testing would not be as thorough as the third party lacks the introspection of the development team. Which of the following will satisfy the CISO requirements?


A. Grey box testing performed by a major external consulting firm who have signed a ND
A.

B. Black box testing performed by a major external consulting firm who have signed a ND
A.

C. White box testing performed by the development and security assurance teams.

D. Grey box testing performed by the development and security assurance teams.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 252

A large corporation which is heavily reliant on IT platforms and systems is in financial difficulty and needs to drastically reduce costs in the short term to survive. The Chief Financial Officer (CFO) has mandated that all IT and architectural functions will be outsourced and a mixture of providers will be selected. One provider will manage the desktops for five years, another provider will manage the network for ten years, another provider will be responsible for security for four years, and an offshore provider will perform day to day business processing functions for two years. At the end of each contract the incumbent may be renewed or a new provider may be selected.

Which of the following are the MOST likely risk implications of the CFO’s business decision?


A. Strategic architecture will be adversely impacted through the segregation of duties between the providers. Vendor management costs will remain unchanged. The risk position of the organization will decline as specialists now maintain the environment. The implementation of security controls and security updates will improve. Internal knowledge of IT systems will improve as providers maintain system documentation.

B. Strategic architecture will improve as more time can be dedicated to strategy. System stability will improve as providers use specialists and tested processes to maintain systems. Vendor management costs will increase and the organization’s flexibility to react to new market conditions will be reduced slightly. Internal knowledge of IT systems will improve as providers maintain system documentation. The risk position of the organization will remain unchanged.

C. Strategic architecture will not be impacted in the short term, but will be adversely impacted in the long term through the segregation of duties between the providers. Vendor management costs will stay the same and the organization’s flexibility to react to new market conditions will be improved through best of breed technology implementations. Internal knowledge of IT systems will decline over time. The implementation of security controls and security updates will not change.

D. Strategic architecture will be adversely impacted through the segregation of duties between the providers. Vendor management costs will increase and the organization’s flexibility to react to new market conditions will be reduced. Internal knowledge of IT systems will decline and decrease future platform development. The implementation of security controls and security updates will take longer as responsibility crosses multiple boundaries.

 

Answer: D

                

 

 

QUESTION 253

A small customer focused bank with implemented least privilege principles, is concerned about the possibility of branch staff unintentionally aiding fraud in their day to day interactions with customers. Bank staff has been encouraged to build friendships with customers to make the banking experience feel more personal. The security and risk team have decided that a policy needs to be implemented across all branches to address the risk. Which of the following BEST addresses the security and risk team’s concerns?


A. Information disclosure policy

B. Awareness training

C. Job rotation

D. Separation of duties

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 254

A hosting company provides inexpensive guest virtual machines to low-margin customers. Customers manage their own guest virtual machines. Some customers want basic guarantees of logical separation from other customers and it has been indicated that some customers would like to have configuration control of this separation; whereas others want this provided as a value- added service by the hosting company. Which of the following BEST meets these requirements?


A. The hosting company should install a hypervisor-based firewall and allow customers to manage this on an as-needed basis.

B. The hosting company should manage the hypervisor-based firewall; while allowing customers to configure their own host-based firewall.

C. Customers should purchase physical firewalls to protect their guest hosts and have the hosting company manage these if requested.

D. The hosting company should install a host-based firewall on customer guest hosts and offer to administer host firewalls for customers if requested.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 255

 A financial company implements end-to-end encryption via SSL in the DMZ, and only IPSec in transport mode with AH enabled and ESP disabled throughout the internal network. The company has hired a security consultant to analyze the network infrastructure and provide a solution for

intrusion prevention. Which of the following recommendations should the consultant provide to the security administrator?


A. Switch to TLS in the DMZ. Implement NIPS on the internal network, and HIPS on the DMZ.

B. Switch IPSec to tunnel mode. Implement HIPS on the internal network, and NIPS on the DMZ.

C. Disable AH. Enable ESP on the internal network, and use NIPS on both networks.

D. Enable ESP on the internal network, and place NIPS on both networks.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 256

A developer is coding the crypto routine of an application that will be installed on a standard headless and diskless server connected to a NAS housed in the datacenter. The developer has written the following six lines of code to add entropy to the routine:

1 – If VIDEO input exists, use video data for entropy 2 – If AUDIO input exists, use audio data for entropy

3 – If MOUSE input exists, use mouse data for entropy

4 – IF KEYBOARD input exists, use keyboard data for entropy 5 – IF IDE input exists, use IDE data for entropy

6 – IF NETWORK input exists, use network data for entropy

Which of the following lines of code will result in the STRONGEST seed when combined?


A. 2 and 1

B. 3 and 5

C. 5 and 2

D. 6 and 4

 

Answer: D

                

 

 

QUESTION 257

After three vendors submit their requested documentation, the CPO and the SPM can better understand what each vendor does and what solutions that they can provide. But now they want to see the intricacies of how these solutions can adequately match the requirements needed by the firm. Upon the directive of the CPO, the CISO should submit which of the following to the three submitting firms?


A. A T&M contract

B. An RFP

C. A FFP agreement

D. A new RFQ

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 258

The <nameID> element in SAML can be provided in which of the following predefined formats? (Select TWO).


A. X.509 subject name

B. PTR DNS record

C. EV certificate OID extension

D. Kerberos principal name

E. WWN record name

 

Answer: A,D

 

 

QUESTION 259

A corporation has expanded for the first time by integrating several newly acquired businesses.

Which of the following are the FIRST tasks that the security team should undertake? (Select TWO).


A. Remove acquired companies Internet access.

B. Federate identity management systems.

C. Install firewalls between the businesses.

D. Re-image all end user computers to a standard image.

E. Develop interconnection policy.

F. Conduct a risk analysis of each acquired company’s networks.

 

Answer: E,F

 

 

QUESTION 260

New zero-day attacks are announced on a regular basis against a broad range of technology systems. Which of the following best practices should a security manager do to manage the risks of these attack vectors? (Select TWO).


A. Establish an emergency response call tree.

B. Create an inventory of applications.

C. Backup the router and firewall configurations.

D. Maintain a list of critical systems.

E. Update all network diagrams.

 

Answer: B,D

 

 

Comments are closed.