Ensurepass

QUESTION 271

A large financial company has a team of security-focused architects and designers that contribute into broader IT architecture and design solutions. Concerns have been raised due to the security contributions having varying levels of quality and consistency. It has been agreed that a more formalized methodology is needed that can take business drivers, capabilities, baselines, and re- usable patterns into account. Which of the following would BEST help to achieve these objectives?


A. Construct a library of re-usable security patterns

B. Construct a security control library

C. Introduce an ESA framework

D. Include SRTM in the SDLC

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 272

A University uses a card transaction system that allows students to purchase goods using their student ID. Students can put money on their ID at terminals throughout the campus. The security administrator was notified that computer science students have been using the network to illegally put money on their cards. The administrator would like to attempt to reproduce what the students are doing. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?


A. Notify the transaction system vendor of the security vulnerability that was discovered.

B. Use a protocol analyzer to reverse engineer the transaction system’s protocol.

C. Contact the computer science students and threaten disciplinary action if they continue their actions.

D. Install a NIDS in front of all the transaction system terminals.

                

 

Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 273

At 10:35 a.m. a malicious user was able to obtain a valid authentication token which allowed read/write access to the backend database of a financial company. At 10:45 a.m. the security administrator received multiple alerts from the company’s statistical anomaly-based IDS about a company database administrator performing unusual transactions. At 10:55 a.m. the security administrator resets the database administrator’s password.

At 11:00 a.m. the security administrator is still receiving alerts from the IDS about unusual transactions from the same user. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the alerts?


A. The IDS logs are compromised.

B. The new password was compromised.

C. An input validation error has occurred.

D. A race condition has occurred.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 274

Company A is purchasing Company B. Company A uses a change management system for all IT processes while Company B does not have one in place. Company B’s IT staff needs to purchase a third party product to enhance production. Which of the following NEXT steps should be implemented to address the security impacts this product may cause?


A. Purchase the product and test it in a lab environment before installing it on any live system.

B. Allow Company A and B’s IT staff to evaluate the new product prior to purchasing it.

C. Purchase the product and test it on a few systems before installing it throughout the entire company.

D. Use Company A’s change management process during the evaluation of the new product.

 

Answer: D

                

 

 

QUESTION 275

The marketing department at Company A regularly sends out emails signed by the company’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO) with announcements about the company. The CEO sends company and personal emails from a different email account. During legal proceedings against the company, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) must prove which emails came from the CEO and which came from the marketing department. The email server allows emails to be digitally signed and the corporate PKI provisioning allows for one certificate per user. The CEO did not share their password with anyone. Which of the following will allow the CIO to state which emails the CEO sent and which the marketing department sent?


A. Identity proofing

B. Non-repudiation

C. Key escrow

D. Digital rights management

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 276

A security administrator must implement a SCADA style network overlay to ensure secure remote management of all network management and infrastructure devices. Which of the following BEST describes the rationale behind this architecture?


A. A physically isolated network that allows for secure metric collection.

B. A physically isolated network with inband management that uses two factor authentication.

C. A logically isolated network with inband management that uses secure two factor authentication.

D. An isolated network that provides secure out-of-band remote management.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 277

A helpdesk manager at a financial company has received multiple reports from employees and customers that their phone calls sound metallic on the voice system. The helpdesk has been using VoIP lines encrypted from the handset to the PBX for several years. Which of the following should

 be done to address this issue for the future?


A. SIP session tagging and QoS

B. A dedicated VLAN

C. Lower encryption setting

D. Traffic shaping

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 278

Which of the following provides the HIGHEST level of security for an integrated network providing services to authenticated corporate users?


A. Point to point VPN tunnels for external users, three-factor authentication, a cold site, physical security guards, cloud based servers, and IPv6 networking.

B. IPv6 networking, port security, full disk encryption, three-factor authentication, cloud based servers, and a cold site.

C. Port security on switches, point to point VPN tunnels for user server connections, two-factor cryptographic authentication, physical locks, and a standby hot site.

D. Port security on all switches, point to point VPN tunnels for user connections to servers, two- factor authentication, a sign-in roster, and a warm site.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 279

A newly-appointed risk management director for the IT department at Company XYZ, a major pharmaceutical manufacturer, needs to conduct a risk analysis regarding a new system which the developers plan to bring on-line in three weeks. The director begins by reviewing the thorough and well-written report from the independent contractor who performed a security assessment of the system. The report details what seem to be a manageable volume of infrequently exploited security vulnerabilities. The director decides to implement continuous monitoring and other security controls to mitigate the impact of the vulnerabilities. Which of the following should the director require from the developers before agreeing to deploy the system?


A. An incident response plan which guarantees response by tier two support within 15 minutes of an incident.

B. A definitive plan of action and milestones which lays out resolutions to all vulnerabilities within six months.

C. Business insurance to transfer all risk from the company shareholders to the insurance company.

D. A prudent plan of action which details how to decommission the system within 90 days of becoming operational.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 280

Company XYZ has transferred all of the corporate servers, including web servers, to a cloud hosting provider to reduce costs. All of the servers are running unpatched, outdated versions of Apache. Furthermore, the corporate financial data is also hosted by the cloud services provider, but it is encrypted when not in use. Only the DNS server is configured to audit user and administrator actions and logging is disabled on the other virtual machines. Given this scenario, which of the following is the MOST significant risk to the system?


A. All servers are unpatched and running old versions.

B. Financial data is processed without being encrypted.

C. Logging is disabled on critical servers.

D. Server services have been virtualized and outsourced.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.