Ensurepass

QUESTION 281

A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) of a major consulting firm has significantly increased the company’s security posture; however, the company is still plagued by data breaches of misplaced assets. These data breaches as a result have led to the compromise of sensitive corporate and client data on at least 25 occasions. Each employee in the company is provided a laptop to perform company business. Which of the following actions can the CISO take to mitigate the breaches?


A. Reload all user laptops with full disk encryption software immediately.

B. Implement full disk encryption on all storage devices the firm owns.

C. Implement new continuous monitoring procedures.

D. Implement an open source system which allows data to be encrypted while processed.

                

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 282

The security administrator is responsible for the confidentiality of all corporate data. The company’s servers are located in a datacenter run by a different vendor. The vendor datacenter hosts servers for many different clients, all of whom have access to the datacenter. None of the racks are physically secured. Recently, the company has been the victim of several attacks involving data injection and exfiltatration. The security administrator suspects these attacks are due to several new network based attacks facilitated by having physical access to a system.

Which of the following BEST describes how to adapt to the threat?


A. Apply port security to all switches, switch to SCP, and implement IPSec tunnels between devices.

B. Apply two factor authentication, require point to point VPNs, and enable log auditing on all devices.

C. Apply port security to all routers, switch to telnet, and implement point to point VPNs on all servers.

D. Apply three factor authentication, implement IPSec, and enable SNMP.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 283

Which of the following should be used to identify overflow vulnerabilities?


A. Fuzzing

B. Input validation

C. Privilege escalation

D. Secure coding standards

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 284

 When attending the latest security conference, an information security administrator noticed only a few people carrying a laptop around. Most other attendees only carried their smartphones.

Which of the following would impact the security of conference’s resources?


A. Wireless network security may need to be increased to decrease access of mobile devices.

B. Physical security may need to be increased to deter or prevent theft of mobile devices.

C. Network security may need to be increased by reducing the number of available physical network jacks.

D. Wireless network security may need to be decreased to allow for increased access of mobile devices.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 285

A network administrator notices a security intrusion on the web server. Which of the following is noticed by http://test.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=XForum&file=[hostilejavascript]&fid=2 in the log file?


A. Buffer overflow

B. Click jacking

C. SQL injection

D. XSS attack

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 286

The Chief Technology Officer (CTO) has decided that servers in the company datacenter should be virtualized to conserve physical space. The risk assurance officer is concerned that the project team in charge of virtualizing servers plans to co-mingle many guest operating systems with different security requirements to speed up the rollout and reduce the number of host operating systems or hypervisors required.

Which of the following BEST describes the risk assurance officer’s concerns?


A. Co-mingling guest operating system with different security requirements allows guest OS privilege elevation to occur within the guest OS via shared memory allocation with the host OS.

B. Co-mingling of guest operating systems with different security requirements increases the risk of data loss if the hypervisor fails.

C. A weakly protected guest OS combined with a host OS exploit increases the chance of a successful VMEscape attack being executed, compromising the hypervisor and other guest OS.

D. A weakly protected host OS will allow the hypervisor to become corrupted resulting in data throughput performance issues.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 287

Due to cost and implementation time pressures, a security architect has allowed a NAS to be used instead of a SAN for a non-critical, low volume database. Which of the following would make a NAS unsuitable for a business critical, high volume database application that required a high degree of data confidentiality and data availability? (Select THREE).


A. File level transfer of data

B. Zoning and LUN security

C. Block level transfer of data

D. Multipath

E. Broadcast storms

F. File level encryption

G. Latency

 

Answer: A,E,G

 

 

QUESTION 288

An IT administrator wants to restrict DNS zone transfers between two geographically dispersed, external company DNS name servers, and has decided to use TSIG. Which of the following are critical when using TSIG? (Select TWO).


A. Periodic key changes once the initial keys are established between the DNS name servers.

B. Secure exchange of the key values between the two DNS name servers.

C. A secure NTP source used by both DNS name servers to avoid message rejection.

D. DNS configuration files on both DNS name servers must be identically encrypted.

E. AES encryption with a SHA1 hash must be used to encrypt the configuration files on both DNS

 name servers.

 

Answer: B,C

 

 

QUESTION 289

As part of the ongoing information security plan in a large software development company, the Chief Information officer (CIO) has decided to review and update the company’s privacy policies and procedures to reflect the changing business environment and business requirements.

Training and awareness of the new policies and procedures has been incorporated into the security awareness program which should be:


A. presented by top level management to only data handling staff.

B. customized for the various departments and staff roles.

C. technical in nature to ensure all development staff understand the procedures.

D. used to promote the importance of the security department.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 290

Which of the following is the BEST place to contractually document security priorities, responsibilities, guarantees, and warranties when dealing with outsourcing providers?


A. NDA

B. OLA

C. MOU

D. SLA

 

Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.