Ensurepass

QUESTION 291

Staff from the sales department have administrator rights to their corporate standard operating

 environment, and often connect their work laptop to customer networks when onsite during meetings and presentations. This increases the risk and likelihood of a security incident when the sales staff reconnects to the corporate LAN. Which of the following controls would BEST protect

the corporate network?


A. Implement a network access control (NAC) solution that assesses the posture of the laptop before granting network access.

B. Use an independent consulting firm to provide regular network vulnerability assessments and biannually qualitative risk assessments.

C. Provide sales staff with a separate laptop with no administrator access just for sales visits.

D. Update the acceptable use policy and ensure sales staff read and acknowledge the policy.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 292

The risk committee has endorsed the adoption of a security system development life cycle (SSDLC) designed to ensure compliance with PCI-DSS, HIPAA, and meet the organization’s mission. Which of the following BEST describes the correct order of implementing a five phase SSDLC?


A. Initiation, assessment/acquisition, development/implementation, operations/maintenance and sunset.

B. Initiation, acquisition/development, implementation/assessment, operations/maintenance and sunset.

C. Assessment, initiation/development, implementation/assessment, operations/maintenance and disposal.

D. Acquisition, initiation/development, implementation/assessment, operations/maintenance and disposal.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 293

An organization determined that each of its remote sales representatives must use a smartphone for email access.

The organization provides the same centrally manageable model to each person.

 Which of the following mechanisms BEST protects the confidentiality of the resident data?


A. Require dual factor authentication when connecting to the organization’s email server.

B. Require each sales representative to establish a PIN to access the smartphone and limit email storage to two weeks.

C. Require encrypted communications when connecting to the organization’s email server.

D. Require a PIN and automatic wiping of the smartphone if someone enters a specific number of incorrect PINs.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 294

An organization did not know its internal customer and financial databases were compromised until the attacker published sensitive portions of the database on several popular attacker websites. The organization was unable to determine when, how, or who conducted the attacks but rebuilt, restored, and updated the compromised database server to continue operations.

Which of the following is MOST likely the cause for the organization’s inability to determine what really occurred?


A. Too few layers of protection between the Internet and internal network

B. Lack of a defined security auditing methodology

C. Poor intrusion prevention system placement and maintenance

D. Insufficient logging and mechanisms for review

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 295

An administrator has a system hardening policy to only allow network access to certain services, to always use similar hardware, and to protect from unauthorized application configuration changes.

Which of the following technologies would help meet this policy requirement? (Select TWO).


A. Spam filter

B. Solid state drives

C. Management interface

D. Virtualization

E. Host firewall

 

Answer: D,E

 

 

QUESTION 296

About twice a year a switch fails in a company’s network center. Under the maintenance contract, the switch would be replaced in two hours losing the business $1,000 per hour. The cost of a spare switch is $3,000 with a 12-hour delivery time and would eliminate downtime costs if purchased ahead of time. The maintenance contract is $1,500 per year.

Which of the following is true in this scenario?


A. It is more cost-effective to eliminate the maintenance contract and purchase a replacement upon failure.

B. It is more cost-effective to purchase a spare switch prior to an outage and eliminate the maintenance contract.

C. It is more cost-effective to keep the maintenance contract instead of purchasing a spare switch prior to an outage.

D. It is more cost-effective to purchase a spare switch prior to an outage and keep the maintenance contract.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 297

An administrator receives reports that the network is running slow for users connected to a certain switch.  Viewing the network traffic, the administrator reviews the following:

18:51:59.042108 IP linuxwksta.55467 > dns.company.com.domain: 39462+ PTR? 222.17.4.10.in- addr.arpa. (42)

18:51:59.055732 IP dns.company.com.domain > linuxwksta.55467: 39462 NXDomain 0/0/0 (42)

18:51:59.055842 IP linuxwksta.48287 > dns.company.com.domain: 46767+ PTR? 255.19.4.10.in- addr.arpa. (42)

 18:51:59.069816 IP dns.company.com.domain > linuxwksta.48287: 46767 NXDomain 0/0/0 (42)

18:51:59.159060 IP linuxwksta.42491 > 10.4.17.72.iscsi-target: Flags [P.], seq 1989625106:1989625154, ack 2067334822, win 1525, options [nop,nop,TS val 16021424 ecr

215646227], length 48

18:51:59.159145 IP linuxwksta.48854 > dns.company.com.domain: 3834+ PTR? 72.17.4.10.in- addr.arpa. (41)

18:51:59.159314 IP 10.4.17.72.iscsi-target > linuxwksta.42491: Flags [P.], seq 1:49, ack 48, win 124, options [nop,nop,TS val 215647479 ecr 16021424], length 48

18:51:59.159330 IP linuxwksta.42491 > 10.4.17.72.iscsi-target: Flags [.], ack 49, win 1525, options [nop,nop,TS val 16021424 ecr 215647479], length 0

18:51:59.165342 IP dns.company.com.domain > linuxwksta.48854: 3834 NXDomain 0/0/0 (41)

18:51:59.397461 ARP, Request who-has 10.4.16.58 tell 10.4.16.1, length 46

18:51:59.397597 IP linuxwksta.37684 > dns.company.com.domain: 15022+ PTR? 58.16.4.10.in- addr.arpa. (41)

Given the traffic report, which of the following is MOST likely causing the slow traffic?


A. DNS poisoning

B. Improper network zoning

C. ARP poisoning

D. Improper LUN masking

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 298

An intrusion detection system logged an attack attempt from a remote IP address. One week later, the attacker successfully compromised the network. Which of the following MOST likely occurred?


A. The IDS generated too many false negatives.

B. The attack occurred after hours.

C. The IDS generated too many false positives.

D. No one was reviewing the IDS event logs.

 

Answer: D

                

 

 

QUESTION 299

A company receives a subpoena for email that is four years old. Which of the following should the company consult to determine if it can provide the email in question?


A. Data retention policy

B. Business continuity plan

C. Backup and archive processes

D. Electronic inventory

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 300

A new company requirement mandates the implementation of multi-factor authentication to access network resources. The security administrator was asked to research and implement the most cost-effective solution that would allow for the authentication of both hardware and users. The company wants to leverage the PKI infrastructure which is already well established. Which of the following solutions should the security administrator implement?


A. Issue individual private/public key pairs to each user, install the private key on the central authentication system, and protect the private key with the user’s credentials. Require each user to install the public key on their computer.

B. Deploy USB fingerprint scanners on all desktops, and enable the fingerprint scanner on all laptops. Require all network users to register their fingerprint using the reader and store the information in the central authentication system.

C. Issue each user one hardware token. Configure the token serial number in the user properties of the central authentication system for each user and require token authentication with PIN for network logon.

D. Issue individual private/public key pairs to each user, install the public key on the central authentication system, and require each user to install the private key on their computer and protect it with a password.

 

Answer: D

                  

Comments are closed.