Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which of the following is the MOST appropriate control measure for lost mobile devices?


A. Disable unnecessary wireless interfaces such as Bluetooth.

B. Reduce the amount of sensitive data stored on the device.

C. Require authentication before access is given to the device.

D. Require that the compromised devices be remotely wiped.

 

Answer: D

                

 

 

QUESTION 32

Which of the following is the MOST cost-effective solution for sanitizing a DVD with sensitive information on it?


A. Write over the data

B. Purge the data

C. Incinerate the DVD

D. Shred the DVD

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

A network engineer at Company ABC observes the following raw HTTP request:

GET /disp_reports.php?SectionEntered=57&GroupEntered=-1&report_type=alerts&to_date=01- 01-0101&Run=

Run&UserEntered=dsmith&SessionID=5f04189bc&from_date=31-10-2010&TypesEntered=1

HTTP/1.1

Host: test.example.net Accept: */*

Accept-Language: en Connection: close

Cookie: java14=1; java15=1; java16=1; js=1292192278001;

Which of the following should be the engineer’s GREATEST concern?


A. The HTTPS is not being enforced so the system is vulnerable.

B. The numerical encoding on the session ID is limited to hexadecimal characters, making it susceptible to a brute force attack.

                

C. Sensitive data is transmitted in the URL.

D. The dates entered are outside a normal range, which may leave the system vulnerable to a denial of service attack.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

Driven mainly by cost, many companies outsource computing jobs which require a large amount of processor cycles over a short duration to cloud providers. This allows the company to avoid a large investment in computing resources which will only be used for a short time.

Assuming the provisioned resources are dedicated to a single company, which of the following is the MAIN vulnerability associated with on-demand provisioning?


A. Traces of proprietary data which can remain on the virtual machine and be exploited

B. Remnants of network data from prior customers on the physical servers during a compute job

C. Exposure of proprietary data when in-transit to the cloud provider through IPSec tunnels

D. Failure of the de-provisioning mechanism resulting in excessive charges for the resources

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

A security administrator needs a secure computing solution to use for all of the company’s security audit log storage, and to act as a central server to execute security functions from. Which of the following is the BEST option for the server in this scenario?


A. A hardened Red Hat Enterprise Linux implementation running a software firewall

B. Windows 7 with a secure domain policy and smartcard based authentication

C. A hardened bastion host with a permit all policy implemented in a software firewall

D. Solaris 10 with trusted extensions or SE Linux with a trusted policy

 

Answer: D

                

 

 

QUESTION 36

After implementing port security, restricting all network traffic into and out of a network, migrating to IPv6, installing NIDS, firewalls, spam and application filters, a security administer is convinced that the network is secure. The administrator now focuses on securing the hosts on the network, starting with the servers.

Which of the following is the MOST complete list of end-point security software the administrator could plan to implement?


A. Anti-malware/virus/spyware/spam software, as well as a host based firewall and strong, two- factor authentication.

B. Anti-virus/spyware/spam software, as well as a host based IDS, firewall, and strong three-factor authentication.

C. Anti-malware/virus/spyware/spam software, as well as a host based firewall and biometric authentication.

D. Anti-malware/spam software, as well as a host based firewall and strong, three-factor authentication.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 37

A security architect is assigned to a major software development project. The software development team has a history of writing bug prone, inefficient code, with multiple security flaws in every release. The security architect proposes implementing secure coding standards to the project manager. The secure coding standards will contain detailed standards for:


A. error handling, input validation, memory use and reuse, race condition handling, commenting, and preventing typical security problems.

B. error prevention, requirements validation, memory use and reuse, commenting typical security problems, and testing code standards.

C. error elimination, trash collection, documenting race conditions, peer review, and typical security problems.

D. error handling, input validation, commenting, preventing typical security problems, managing customers, and documenting extra requirements.

 

Answer: A

                

 

 

QUESTION 38

A number of security incidents have been reported involving mobile web-based code developed by a consulting company. Performing a root cause analysis, the security administrator of the consulting company discovers that the problem is a simple programming error that results in extra information being loaded into the memory when the proper format is selected by the user. After repeating the process several times, the security administrator is able to execute unintentional instructions through this method. Which of the following BEST describes the problem that is occurring, a good mitigation technique to use to prevent future occurrences, and why it a security concern?


A. Problem: Cross-site scripting MitigationTechnique. Input validation

Security Concern: Decreases the company’s profits and cross-site scripting can enable malicious actors to compromise the confidentiality of network connections or interrupt the availability of the network.

B. Problem: Buffer overflow MitigationTechnique:Secure coding standards

Security Concern: Exposes the company to liability buffer overflows and can enable malicious actors to compromise the confidentiality/availability of the data.

C. Problem: SQL injection MitigationTechnique:Secure coding standards

Security Concern: Exposes the company to liability SQL injection and can enable malicious actors to compromise the confidentiality of data or interrupt the availability of a system.

D. Problem: Buffer overflow MitigationTechnique:Output validation

Security Concern: Exposing the company to public scrutiny buffer overflows can enable malicious actors to interrupt the availability of a system.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

A security administrator has been conducting a security assessment of Company XYZ for the past two weeks. All of the penetration tests and other assessments have revealed zero flaws in the systems at Company XYZ. However, Company XYZ reports that it has been the victim of numerous security incidents in the past six months. In each of these incidents, the criminals have managed to exfiltrate large volumes of data from the secure servers at the company. Which of the following techniques should the investigation team consider in the next phase of their assessment in hopes of uncovering the attack vector the criminals used?


A. Vulnerability assessment

                

B. Code review

C. Social engineering

D. Reverse engineering

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

A security manager at Company ABC, needs to perform a risk assessment of a new mobile device which the Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to immediately deploy to all employees in the company. The product is commercially available, runs a popular mobile operating system, and can connect to IPv6 networks wirelessly. The model the CIO wants to procure also includes the upgraded 160GB solid state hard drive. The producer of the device will not reveal exact numbers but experts estimate that over 73 million of the devices have been sold worldwide. Which of the following is the BEST list of factors the security manager should consider while performing a risk assessment?


A. Ability to remotely wipe the devices, apply security controls remotely, and encrypt the SSD; the track record of the vendor in publicizing and correcting security flaws in their products; predicted costs associated with maintaining, integrating and securing the devices.

B. Ability to remotely administer the devices, apply security controls remotely, and remove the SSD; the track record of the vendor in securely implementing IPv6 with IPSec; predicted costs associated with securing the devices.

C. Ability to remotely monitor the devices, remove security controls remotely, and decrypt the SSD; the track record of the vendor in publicizing and preventing security flaws in their products; predicted costs associated with maintaining, destroying and tracking the devices.

D. Ability to remotely sanitize the devices, apply security controls locally, encrypt the SSD; the track record of the vendor in adapting the open source operating system to their platform; predicted costs associated with inventory management, maintaining, integrating and securing the devices.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.