Ensurepass

QUESTION 331

A Security Manager is part of a team selecting web conferencing systems for internal use. The system will only be used for internal employee collaboration. Which of the following are the MAIN concerns of the security manager? (Select THREE).


A. Security of data storage

B. The cost of the solution

C. System availability

D. User authentication strategy

E. PBX integration of the service

                

F. Operating system compatibility

 

Answer: A,C,D

 

 

QUESTION 332

The security administrator has just installed an activepassive cluster of two firewalls for enterprise perimeter defense of the corporate network. Stateful firewall inspection is being used in the firewall implementation. There have been numerous reports of dropped connections with external clients.

Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this problem?


A. TCP sessions are traversing one firewall and return traffic is being sent through the secondary firewall and sessions are being dropped.

B. TCP and UDP sessions are being balanced across both firewalls and connections are being dropped because the session IDs are not recognized by the secondary firewall.

C. Prioritize UDP traffic and associated stateful UDP session information is traversing the passive firewall causing the connections to be dropped.

D. The firewall administrator connected a dedicated communication cable between the firewalls in order to share a single state table across the cluster causing the sessions to be dropped.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 333

Company XYZ is in negotiations to acquire Company ABC for $1.2millon. Due diligence activities have uncovered systemic security issues in the flagship product of Company ABC. It has been established that a complete product rewrite would be needed with average estimates indicating a cost of $1.6millon. Which of the following approaches should the risk manager of Company XYZ recommend?


A. Transfer the risk

B. Accept the risk

C. Mitigate the risk

D. Avoid the risk

 

Answer: D

                

 

 

QUESTION 334

Which of the following are components defined within an Enterprise Security Architecture Framework? (Select THREE).


A. Implementation run-sheets

B. Solution designs

C. Business capabilities

D. Solution architectures

E. Business requirements documents

F. Reference models

G. Business cases

H. Business vision and drivers

 

Answer: C,F,H

 

 

QUESTION 335

An audit at a popular on-line shopping site reveals that a flaw in the website allows customers to purchase goods at a discounted rate. To improve security the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has requested that the web based shopping cart application undergo testing to validate user input in both free form text fields and drop down boxes.

Which of the following is the BEST combination of tools and / or methods to use?


A. Blackbox testing and fingerprinting

B. Code review and packet analyzer

C. Fuzzer and HTTP interceptor

D. Enumerator and vulnerability assessment

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 336

An external auditor has found that IT security policies in the organization are not maintained and in some cases are nonexistent. As a result of the audit findings, the CISO has been tasked with the objective of establishing a mechanism to manage the lifecycle of IT security policies. Which of the following can be used to BEST achieve the CISO’s objectives?


A. CoBIT

B. UCF

C. ISO 27002

D. eGRC

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 337

In a SPML exchange, which of the following BEST describes the three primary roles?


A. The Provisioning Service Target (PST) entity makes the provisioning request, the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) responds to the PST requests, and the Provisioning Service Target (PST) performs the provisioning.

B. The Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) entity makes the provisioning request, the Provisioning Service Target (PST) responds to the PSP requests, and the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) performs the provisioning.

C. The Request Authority (RA) entity makes the provisioning request, the Provisioning Service Target (PST) responds to the RA requests, and the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) performs the provisioning.

D. The Request Authority (RA) entity makes the provisioning request, the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) responds to the RA requests, and the Provisioning Service Target (PST) performs the provisioning.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 338

A trust relationship has been established between two organizations with web based services. One organization is acting as the Requesting Authority (RA) and the other acts as the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP). Which of the following is correct about the trust relationship?


A. The trust relationship uses SAML in the SOAP header. The SOAP body transports the SPML requests / responses.

                

B. The trust relationship uses XACML in the SAML header. The SAML body transports the SOAP requests / responses.

C. The trust relationship uses SPML in the SOAP header. The SOAP body transports the SAML requests / responses.

D. The trust relationship uses SPML in the SAML header. The SAML body transports the SPML requests / responses.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 339

A Security Administrator has some concerns about the confidentiality of data when using SOAP. Which of the following BEST describes the Security Administrator’s concerns?


A. The SOAP header is not encrypted and allows intermediaries to view the header data. The body can be partially or completely encrypted.

B. The SOAP protocol supports weak hashing of header information. As a result the header and body can easily be deciphered by brute force tools.

C. The SOAP protocol can be easily tampered with, even though the header is encrypted.

D. The SOAP protocol does not support body or header encryption which allows assertions to be viewed in clear text by intermediaries.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 340

Which of the following protocols only facilitates access control?


A. XACML

B. Kerberos

C. SPML

D. SAML

 

Answer: A

                  

Comments are closed.